Project Management Specialist Salary in Green Bay, WI

Project Management Specialists in the Green Bay, WI metro area earn a median $89,210 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $68,242 take-home, or $5,687 a month.

Median salary
$89,210
$42.89 per hour
Typical range
$55,220 – $129,930
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Green Bay, WI
1,240
1.04× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median project management specialist salary in Green Bay, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Project Management Specialist in Green Bay, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$68,242
per year · effective tax rate 23.5%
$5,687Monthly
$2,843Twice a month
$2,625Every 2 weeks
$32.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,796
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,531
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,294
  • Wisconsin income tax$3,348
  • Take-home pay$68,242

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.30% state

Project Management Specialist pay by experience in Green Bay, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$55,220$26.55$44,901$3,742
25th percentile$71,880$34.56$56,968$4,747
Median (50th)$89,210$42.89$68,242$5,687
75th percentile$111,550$53.63$82,774$6,898
90th percentile (top earners)$129,930$62.47$94,567$7,881

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $89,210 buys in Green Bay, WI

Prices in Green Bay, WI are 6.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 25% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median project management specialist's $68,242 take-home pay has the buying power of $73,310 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$915
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,141
20% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,772
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Project Management Specialist jobs are about as common in Green Bay, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.04).

Best-paying cities for project management specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Green Bay, WI ranks #140 of 209 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $123,730$89,856$98,492
2Kennewick, WA $125,940$97,346$97,269
3Seattle, WA $130,380$100,381$90,325
4Huntsville, AL $112,130$82,372$88,503
5Beaumont, TX $100,470$79,511$88,300
6Davenport, IA $102,880$77,948$87,505
7Rochester, MN $106,270$77,888$85,760
8Boulder, CO $122,040$90,019$85,568
140Green Bay, WI$89,210$68,242$73,310

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 209 metros →

Project Management Specialist salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a project management specialist make in Green Bay, WI?

The median project management specialist salary in the Green Bay, WI metro area is $89,210 a year, or about $42.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $71,880 and $111,550.

What is a project management specialist’s take-home pay in Green Bay, WI?

On the median $89,210 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $68,242 a year ($5,687 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,348 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Green Bay, WI a good place to work as a project management specialist?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $102,320. Local prices are 6.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $73,310 would in a typical U.S. city. Green Bay, WI ranks #140 of 209 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a project management specialist afford rent in Green Bay, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Green Bay, WI is $915 a month ($1,141 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median project management specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Green Bay, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Green Bay, WI →