Project Management Specialist Salary in McAllen, TX

Project Management Specialists in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area earn a median $69,910 a year — 32% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $58,012 take-home, or $4,834 a month.

Median salary
$69,910
$33.61 per hour
Typical range
$41,110 – $126,750
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in McAllen, TX
1,080
0.53× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median project management specialist salary in McAllen, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Project Management Specialist in McAllen, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$58,012
per year · effective tax rate 17.0%
$4,834Monthly
$2,417Twice a month
$2,231Every 2 weeks
$27.89Hourly
  • Federal income tax$6,550
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,334
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,014
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$58,012

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state

Project Management Specialist pay by experience in McAllen, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$41,110$19.76$35,212$2,934
25th percentile$49,200$23.65$41,712$3,476
Median (50th)$69,910$33.61$58,012$4,834
75th percentile$95,530$45.93$76,035$6,336
90th percentile (top earners)$126,750$60.94$97,900$8,158

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $69,910 buys in McAllen, TX

Prices in McAllen, TX are 14.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 44% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median project management specialist's $58,012 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,538 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$847
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,060
22% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,987
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Project Management Specialist jobs are less concentrated in McAllen, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.53), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for project management specialists, adjusted for cost of living

McAllen, TX ranks #198 of 209 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Peoria, IL $123,730$89,856$98,492
2Kennewick, WA $125,940$97,346$97,269
3Seattle, WA $130,380$100,381$90,325
4Huntsville, AL $112,130$82,372$88,503
5Beaumont, TX $100,470$79,511$88,300
6Davenport, IA $102,880$77,948$87,505
7Rochester, MN $106,270$77,888$85,760
8Boulder, CO $122,040$90,019$85,568
198McAllen, TX$69,910$58,012$67,538

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 209 metros →

Project Management Specialist salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a project management specialist make in McAllen, TX?

The median project management specialist salary in the McAllen-Edinburg-Mission, TX metro area is $69,910 a year, or about $33.61 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $49,200 and $95,530.

What is a project management specialist’s take-home pay in McAllen, TX?

On the median $69,910 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $58,012 a year ($4,834 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is McAllen, TX a good place to work as a project management specialist?

Pay here is 32% below the national median of $102,320. Local prices are 14.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,538 would in a typical U.S. city. McAllen, TX ranks #198 of 209 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a project management specialist afford rent in McAllen, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in McAllen, TX is $847 a month ($1,060 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median project management specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in McAllen, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in McAllen, TX →