Public Relations Specialist Salary in Boulder, CO

Public Relations Specialists in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $81,180 a year — 9% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,077 take-home, or $5,256 a month.

Median salary
$81,180
$39.03 per hour
Typical range
$47,430 – $132,610
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boulder, CO
700
1.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median public relations specialist salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Public Relations Specialist in Boulder, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,077
per year · effective tax rate 22.3%
$5,256Monthly
$2,628Twice a month
$2,426Every 2 weeks
$30.33Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,030
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,033
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,177
  • Colorado income tax$2,864
  • Take-home pay$63,077

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Public Relations Specialist pay by experience in Boulder, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$47,430$22.80$38,911$3,243
25th percentile$62,150$29.88$50,091$4,174
Median (50th)$81,180$39.03$63,077$5,256
75th percentile$106,160$51.04$79,551$6,629
90th percentile (top earners)$132,610$63.75$96,778$8,065

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $81,180 buys in Boulder, CO

Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median public relations specialist's $63,077 take-home pay has the buying power of $59,958 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,795
34% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,124
40% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,461
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Boulder, CO has 2.0× the national concentration of public relations specialist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for public relations specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Boulder, CO ranks #19 of 89 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,620$83,338$75,471
2Seattle, WA $96,000$76,366$68,716
3Washington, DC $101,680$74,688$68,594
4Olympia, WA $84,470$68,255$65,838
5Hartford, CT $87,830$67,363$65,562
6San Francisco, CA $102,520$74,315$64,279
7Trenton, NJ $84,990$65,397$63,381
8Sacramento, CA $89,640$66,619$62,454
19Boulder, CO$81,180$63,077$59,958

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 89 metros →

Public Relations Specialist salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a public relations specialist make in Boulder, CO?

The median public relations specialist salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $81,180 a year, or about $39.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $62,150 and $106,160.

What is a public relations specialist’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?

On the median $81,180 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $63,077 a year ($5,256 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,864 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a public relations specialist?

Pay here is 9% above the national median of $74,750. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $59,958 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #19 of 89 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a public relations specialist afford rent in Boulder, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 34% of a median public relations specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Boulder, CO →