Public Relations Specialist Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Public Relations Specialists in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $65,520 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $52,723 take-home, or $4,394 a month.

Median salary
$65,520
$31.50 per hour
Typical range
$46,160 – $111,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
1,330
0.89× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median public relations specialist salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Public Relations Specialist in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$52,723
per year · effective tax rate 19.5%
$4,394Monthly
$2,197Twice a month
$2,028Every 2 weeks
$25.35Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,682
  • Social Security (6.2%)$4,062
  • Medicare (1.45%)$950
  • Wisconsin income tax$2,102
  • Take-home pay$52,723

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Public Relations Specialist pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$46,160$22.19$38,020$3,168
25th percentile$57,500$27.64$46,632$3,886
Median (50th)$65,520$31.50$52,723$4,394
75th percentile$85,040$40.88$65,529$5,461
90th percentile (top earners)$111,860$53.78$82,975$6,915

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $65,520 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median public relations specialist's $52,723 take-home pay has the buying power of $54,389 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,275
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Public Relations Specialist jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.89).

Best-paying cities for public relations specialists, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #58 of 89 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $117,620$83,338$75,471
2Seattle, WA $96,000$76,366$68,716
3Washington, DC $101,680$74,688$68,594
4Olympia, WA $84,470$68,255$65,838
5Hartford, CT $87,830$67,363$65,562
6San Francisco, CA $102,520$74,315$64,279
7Trenton, NJ $84,990$65,397$63,381
8Sacramento, CA $89,640$66,619$62,454
58Milwaukee, WI$65,520$52,723$54,389

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 89 metros →

Public Relations Specialist salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin

Frequently asked questions

How much does a public relations specialist make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median public relations specialist salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $65,520 a year, or about $31.50 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $57,500 and $85,040.

What is a public relations specialist’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $65,520 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $52,723 a year ($4,394 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,102 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a public relations specialist?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $74,750. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $54,389 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #58 of 89 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a public relations specialist afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median public relations specialist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →