Public Safety Telecommunicator Salary in Milwaukee, WI

Public Safety Telecommunicators in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area earn a median $62,130 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $50,149 take-home, or $4,179 a month.

Median salary
$62,130
$29.87 per hour
Typical range
$55,170 – $74,970
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Milwaukee, WI
490
0.91× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median public safety telecommunicator salary in Milwaukee, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Public Safety Telecommunicator in Milwaukee, WI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$50,149
per year · effective tax rate 19.3%
$4,179Monthly
$2,090Twice a month
$1,929Every 2 weeks
$24.11Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,276
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,852
  • Medicare (1.45%)$901
  • Wisconsin income tax$1,953
  • Take-home pay$50,149

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state

Public Safety Telecommunicator pay by experience in Milwaukee, WI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$55,170$26.52$44,863$3,739
25th percentile$61,560$29.60$49,716$4,143
Median (50th)$62,130$29.87$50,149$4,179
75th percentile$70,770$34.02$56,246$4,687
90th percentile (top earners)$74,970$36.04$58,979$4,915

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,130 buys in Milwaukee, WI

Prices in Milwaukee, WI are 3.1% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 3% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median public safety telecommunicator's $50,149 take-home pay has the buying power of $51,733 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,119
27% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,338
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$3,060
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Public Safety Telecommunicator jobs are about as common in Milwaukee, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for public safety telecommunicators, adjusted for cost of living

Milwaukee, WI ranks #14 of 44 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Francisco, CA $104,910$75,743$65,515
2Seattle, WA $80,180$65,237$58,701
3Sacramento, CA $79,610$60,627$56,836
4Portland, OR $81,160$59,654$56,587
5Riverside, CA $77,260$59,209$55,626
6Columbus, OH $62,490$51,455$53,897
7San Diego, CA $78,950$60,232$53,833
8Los Angeles, CA $80,370$61,081$53,784
14Milwaukee, WI$62,130$50,149$51,733

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 44 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a public safety telecommunicator make in Milwaukee, WI?

The median public safety telecommunicator salary in the Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI metro area is $62,130 a year, or about $29.87 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,560 and $70,770.

What is a public safety telecommunicator’s take-home pay in Milwaukee, WI?

On the median $62,130 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $50,149 a year ($4,179 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,953 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.

Is Milwaukee, WI a good place to work as a public safety telecommunicator?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $53,040. Local prices are 3.1% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $51,733 would in a typical U.S. city. Milwaukee, WI ranks #14 of 44 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a public safety telecommunicator afford rent in Milwaukee, WI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Milwaukee, WI is $1,119 a month ($1,338 for two bedrooms) — 27% of a median public safety telecommunicator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Milwaukee, WI

Cost of living & all salaries in Milwaukee, WI →