Radiologic Technologist and Technician Salary in Minneapolis, MN

Radiologic Technologists and Technicians in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area earn a median $86,510 a year — 8% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $65,331 take-home, or $5,444 a month.

Median salary
$86,510
$41.59 per hour
Typical range
$71,610 – $107,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Minneapolis, MN
2,710
0.94× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median radiologic technologist and technician salary in Minneapolis, MN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Radiologic Technologist and Technician in Minneapolis, MN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$65,331
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$5,444Monthly
$2,722Twice a month
$2,513Every 2 weeks
$31.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$10,202
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,364
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,254
  • Minnesota income tax$4,359
  • Take-home pay$65,331

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 6.80% state

The Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro spans Minnesota, Wisconsin. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Radiologic Technologist and Technician pay by experience in Minneapolis, MN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$71,610$34.43$55,862$4,655
25th percentile$80,080$38.50$61,244$5,104
Median (50th)$86,510$41.59$65,331$5,444
75th percentile$101,150$48.63$74,634$6,220
90th percentile (top earners)$107,200$51.54$78,479$6,540

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Minnesota resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $86,510 buys in Minneapolis, MN

Prices in Minneapolis, MN are 4.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.12× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median radiologic technologist and technician's $65,331 take-home pay has the buying power of $62,325 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,396
26% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,700
31% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,048
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Radiologic Technologist and Technician jobs are about as common in Minneapolis, MN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.94).

Best-paying cities for radiologic technologists and technicians, adjusted for cost of living

Minneapolis, MN ranks #69 of 103 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1San Jose, CA $154,850$104,921$95,018
2Sacramento, CA $135,880$93,966$88,091
3San Francisco, CA $141,780$97,374$84,224
4Fresno, CA $107,350$77,201$75,570
5Seattle, WA $105,200$82,838$74,540
6Worcester, MA $103,090$76,419$74,539
7San Diego, CA $113,480$80,864$72,273
8Bakersfield, CA $99,210$72,338$71,702
69Minneapolis, MN$86,510$65,331$62,325

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 103 metros →

Radiologic Technologist and Technician salaries elsewhere in Minnesota

Frequently asked questions

How much does a radiologic technologist and technician make in Minneapolis, MN?

The median radiologic technologist and technician salary in the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area is $86,510 a year, or about $41.59 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $80,080 and $101,150.

What is a radiologic technologist and technician’s take-home pay in Minneapolis, MN?

On the median $86,510 salary, a single filer living in Minnesota takes home about $65,331 a year ($5,444 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,359 in Minnesota taxes in 2026.

Is Minneapolis, MN a good place to work as a radiologic technologist and technician?

Pay here is 8% above the national median of $80,110. Local prices are 4.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $62,325 would in a typical U.S. city. Minneapolis, MN ranks #69 of 103 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a radiologic technologist and technician afford rent in Minneapolis, MN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Minneapolis, MN is $1,396 a month ($1,700 for two bedrooms) — 26% of a median radiologic technologist and technician’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Minneapolis, MN

Cost of living & all salaries in Minneapolis, MN →