Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Receptionist and Information Clerk Salary in Urban Honolulu, HI

Receptionists and Information Clerks in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area earn a median $39,960 a year — 5% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,720 take-home, or $2,727 a month.

Median salary
$39,960
$19.21 per hour
Typical range
$34,000 – $55,310
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI
2,410
0.92× national concentration
▲4.4%
Pay trend: The median for receptionists and information clerks in Urban Honolulu, HI rose from $38,290 (May 2024) to $39,960 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.0%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median receptionist and information clerk salary in Urban Honolulu, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Receptionist and Information Clerk in Urban Honolulu, HI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$32,720
per year · effective tax rate 18.1%
$2,727Monthly
$1,363Twice a month
$1,258Every 2 weeks
$15.73Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,615
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,478
  • Medicare (1.45%)$579
  • Hawaii income tax$1,567
  • Take-home pay$32,720

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Receptionist and Information Clerk pay by experience in Urban Honolulu, HI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$34,000$16.35$28,337$2,361
25th percentile$36,750$17.67$30,359$2,530
Median (50th)$39,960$19.21$32,720$2,727
75th percentile$47,400$22.79$38,169$3,181
90th percentile (top earners)$55,310$26.59$43,948$3,662

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $39,960 buys in Urban Honolulu, HI

Prices in Urban Honolulu, HI are 11.0% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.36× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median receptionist and information clerk's $32,720 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,488 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,016
74% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,642
97% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$711
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Receptionist and Information Clerk jobs are about as common in Urban Honolulu, HI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).

Best-paying cities for receptionists and information clerks, adjusted for cost of living

Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #67 of 68 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Madison, WI $43,600$36,075$37,081
2Milwaukee, WI $42,920$35,559$36,682
3Sioux Falls, SD $38,560$33,163$36,591
4Spokane, WA $41,800$35,766$35,643
5Omaha, NE $38,740$32,424$35,278
6Seattle, WA $45,820$38,996$35,090
7San Jose, CA $47,130$38,559$34,919
8San Francisco, CA $49,450$40,254$34,818
67Urban Honolulu, HI$39,960$32,720$29,488

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 68 metros →

About the job: receptionists and information clerks

Answer inquiries and provide information to the general public, customers, visitors, and other interested parties regarding activities conducted at establishment and location of departments, offices, and employees within the organization.

Typical education
High school diploma or equivalent
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-1.7% (declining)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a receptionist and information clerk make in Urban Honolulu, HI?

The median receptionist and information clerk salary in the Urban Honolulu, HI metro area is $39,960 a year, or about $19.21 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,750 and $47,400.

What is a receptionist and information clerk’s take-home pay in Urban Honolulu, HI?

On the median $39,960 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $32,720 a year ($2,727 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,567 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.

Is Urban Honolulu, HI a good place to work as a receptionist and information clerk?

Pay here is 5% above the national median of $38,010. Local prices are 11.0% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,488 would in a typical U.S. city. Urban Honolulu, HI ranks #67 of 68 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a receptionist and information clerk afford rent in Urban Honolulu, HI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Urban Honolulu, HI is $2,016 a month ($2,642 for two bedrooms) — 74% of a median receptionist and information clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Urban Honolulu, HI

Cost of living & all salaries in Urban Honolulu, HI →