Retail Salesperson Salary in Kahului, HI
Retail Salespersons in the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area earn a median $39,630 a year — 12% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,478 take-home, or $2,706 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median retail salesperson salary in Kahului, HI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,576
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,457
- Medicare (1.45%)$575
- Hawaii income tax$1,545
- Take-home pay$32,478
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.80% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Retail Salesperson pay by experience in Kahului, HI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,450 | $16.56 | $28,668 | $2,389 |
| 25th percentile | $36,860 | $17.72 | $30,440 | $2,537 |
| Median (50th) | $39,630 | $19.05 | $32,478 | $2,706 |
| 75th percentile | $46,890 | $22.54 | $37,796 | $3,150 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $57,380 | $27.59 | $45,454 | $3,788 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Hawaii resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $39,630 buys in Kahului, HI
Prices in Kahului, HI are 9.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.19× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median retail salesperson's $32,478 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,689 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Kahului, HI has 1.4× the national concentration of retail salesperson jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for retail salespersons, adjusted for cost of living
Kahului, HI ranks #79 of 237 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fargo, ND | $35,860 | $30,994 | $34,107 |
| 2 | St. Cloud, MN | $34,860 | $29,144 | $33,257 |
| 3 | Yakima, WA | $36,640 | $31,620 | $33,095 |
| 4 | Sioux Falls, SD | $34,600 | $29,981 | $33,080 |
| 5 | Rochester, MN | $36,000 | $29,999 | $33,030 |
| 6 | San Jose, CA | $44,220 | $36,378 | $32,944 |
| 7 | Duluth, MN | $34,650 | $28,986 | $32,654 |
| 8 | Rapid City, SD | $33,350 | $28,977 | $32,500 |
| 79 | Kahului, HI | $39,630 | $32,478 | $29,689 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 237 metros →
About the job: retail salespersons
Sell merchandise, such as furniture, motor vehicles, appliances, or apparel to consumers.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -0.3% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Retail Salesperson salaries elsewhere in Hawaii
- Urban Honolulu, HI — $37,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a retail salesperson make in Kahului, HI?
The median retail salesperson salary in the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area is $39,630 a year, or about $19.05 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,860 and $46,890.
What is a retail salesperson’s take-home pay in Kahului, HI?
On the median $39,630 salary, a single filer living in Hawaii takes home about $32,478 a year ($2,706 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,545 in Hawaii taxes in 2026.
Is Kahului, HI a good place to work as a retail salesperson?
Pay here is 12% above the national median of $35,410. Local prices are 9.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,689 would in a typical U.S. city. Kahului, HI ranks #79 of 237 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a retail salesperson afford rent in Kahului, HI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kahului, HI is $2,000 a month ($2,624 for two bedrooms) — 74% of a median retail salesperson’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.