Security Guard Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Security Guards in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $40,810 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $33,487 take-home, or $2,791 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,717
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,530
- Medicare (1.45%)$592
- Michigan income tax$1,484
- Take-home pay$33,487
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Security Guard pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,690 | $14.75 | $25,786 | $2,149 |
| 25th percentile | $37,550 | $18.05 | $31,006 | $2,584 |
| Median (50th) | $40,810 | $19.62 | $33,487 | $2,791 |
| 75th percentile | $50,630 | $24.34 | $40,960 | $3,413 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $56,070 | $26.96 | $45,100 | $3,758 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,810 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $33,487 take-home pay has the buying power of $35,048 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Security Guard jobs are less concentrated in Grand Rapids, MI than nationally (location quotient 0.63), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #40 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Idaho Falls, ID | $78,680 | $61,120 | $64,737 |
| 2 | Kennewick, WA | $54,670 | $46,107 | $46,071 |
| 3 | Lynchburg, VA | $49,480 | $39,906 | $44,656 |
| 4 | Rochester, MN | $47,790 | $38,841 | $42,767 |
| 5 | Albuquerque, NM | $44,780 | $37,202 | $38,937 |
| 6 | Utica, NY | $44,420 | $36,070 | $38,919 |
| 7 | Fayetteville, NC | $42,940 | $35,478 | $38,572 |
| 8 | Omaha, NE | $42,370 | $35,176 | $38,272 |
| 40 | Grand Rapids, MI | $40,810 | $33,487 | $35,048 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →
Security Guard salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Ann Arbor, MI — $42,100
- Lansing, MI — $38,210
- Kalamazoo, MI — $37,340
- Niles, MI — $35,690
- Flint, MI — $34,930
- Detroit, MI — $37,050
Frequently asked questions
How much does a security guard make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median security guard salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $40,810 a year, or about $19.62 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $37,550 and $50,630.
What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $40,810 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $33,487 a year ($2,791 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,484 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a security guard?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $35,048 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #40 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a security guard afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 45% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.