Security Guard Salary in Napa, CA

Security Guards in the Napa, CA metro area earn a median $47,240 a year — 24% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $38,639 take-home, or $3,220 a month.

Median salary
$47,240
$22.71 per hour
Typical range
$38,510 – $75,590
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Napa, CA
760
1.18× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median security guard salary in Napa, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Security Guard in Napa, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$38,639
per year · effective tax rate 18.2%
$3,220Monthly
$1,610Twice a month
$1,486Every 2 weeks
$18.58Hourly
  • Federal income tax$3,489
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,929
  • Medicare (1.45%)$685
  • California income tax$884
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$614
  • Take-home pay$38,639

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Security Guard pay by experience in Napa, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$38,510$18.51$32,092$2,674
25th percentile$39,350$18.92$32,723$2,727
Median (50th)$47,240$22.71$38,639$3,220
75th percentile$55,740$26.80$44,849$3,737
90th percentile (top earners)$75,590$36.34$58,190$4,849

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $47,240 buys in Napa, CA

Prices in Napa, CA are 12.6% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.97× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median security guard's $38,639 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,330 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,113
66% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,773
86% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,107
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Security Guard jobs are about as common in Napa, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.18).

Best-paying cities for security guards, adjusted for cost of living

Napa, CA ranks #55 of 224 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Idaho Falls, ID $78,680$61,120$64,737
2Kennewick, WA $54,670$46,107$46,071
3Lynchburg, VA $49,480$39,906$44,656
4Rochester, MN $47,790$38,841$42,767
5Albuquerque, NM $44,780$37,202$38,937
6Utica, NY $44,420$36,070$38,919
7Fayetteville, NC $42,940$35,478$38,572
8Omaha, NE $42,370$35,176$38,272
55Napa, CA$47,240$38,639$34,330

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 224 metros →

Security Guard salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a security guard make in Napa, CA?

The median security guard salary in the Napa, CA metro area is $47,240 a year, or about $22.71 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,350 and $55,740.

What is a security guard’s take-home pay in Napa, CA?

On the median $47,240 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $38,639 a year ($3,220 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,498 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Napa, CA a good place to work as a security guard?

Pay here is 24% above the national median of $38,020. Local prices are 12.6% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,330 would in a typical U.S. city. Napa, CA ranks #55 of 224 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a security guard afford rent in Napa, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Napa, CA is $2,113 a month ($2,773 for two bedrooms) — 66% of a median security guard’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Cost of living & all salaries in Napa, CA →