Sewing Machine Operator Salary in Boston, MA

Sewing Machine Operators in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area earn a median $42,970 a year — 17% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $34,778 take-home, or $2,898 a month.

Median salary
$42,970
$20.66 per hour
Typical range
$35,770 – $55,300
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Boston, MA
850
0.47× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sewing machine operator salary in Boston, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sewing Machine Operator in Boston, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$34,778
per year · effective tax rate 19.1%
$2,898Monthly
$1,449Twice a month
$1,338Every 2 weeks
$16.72Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,976
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,664
  • Medicare (1.45%)$623
  • Massachusetts income tax$1,929
  • Take-home pay$34,778

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.00% state

The Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro spans Massachusetts, New Hampshire. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Sewing Machine Operator pay by experience in Boston, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$35,770$17.20$29,353$2,446
25th percentile$39,720$19.10$32,329$2,694
Median (50th)$42,970$20.66$34,778$2,898
75th percentile$47,520$22.85$38,206$3,184
90th percentile (top earners)$55,300$26.59$44,069$3,672

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $42,970 buys in Boston, MA

Prices in Boston, MA are 8.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.48× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sewing machine operator's $34,778 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,123 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$2,276
79% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,762
95% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$622
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sewing Machine Operator jobs are less concentrated in Boston, MA than nationally (location quotient 0.47), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for sewing machine operators, adjusted for cost of living

Boston, MA ranks #16 of 45 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Hickory, NC $46,540$38,227$43,201
2Las Vegas, NV $48,190$40,901$40,813
3Elkhart, IN $40,130$33,270$36,834
4Denver, CO $45,210$37,225$35,191
5Spartanburg, SC $38,530$31,984$35,128
6Seattle, WA $44,350$37,815$34,027
7Nashville, TN $37,500$32,311$33,539
8Kansas City, MO $36,640$30,835$33,320
16Boston, MA$42,970$34,778$32,123

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 45 metros →

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sewing machine operator make in Boston, MA?

The median sewing machine operator salary in the Boston-Cambridge-Newton, MA-NH metro area is $42,970 a year, or about $20.66 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $39,720 and $47,520.

What is a sewing machine operator’s take-home pay in Boston, MA?

On the median $42,970 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $34,778 a year ($2,898 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,929 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Boston, MA a good place to work as a sewing machine operator?

Pay here is 17% above the national median of $36,670. Local prices are 8.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,123 would in a typical U.S. city. Boston, MA ranks #16 of 45 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sewing machine operator afford rent in Boston, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boston, MA is $2,276 a month ($2,762 for two bedrooms) — 79% of a median sewing machine operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Boston, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Boston, MA →