Sewing Machine Operator Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Sewing Machine Operators in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $36,910 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,778 take-home, or $2,565 a month.

Median salary
$36,910
$17.75 per hour
Typical range
$30,410 – $47,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
710
0.95× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sewing machine operator salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sewing Machine Operator in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,778
per year · effective tax rate 16.6%
$2,565Monthly
$1,282Twice a month
$1,184Every 2 weeks
$14.80Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,249
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,288
  • Medicare (1.45%)$535
  • Indiana income tax$1,059
  • Take-home pay$30,778

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 2.95% state

Sewing Machine Operator pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$30,410$14.62$25,747$2,146
25th percentile$31,760$15.27$26,792$2,233
Median (50th)$36,910$17.75$30,778$2,565
75th percentile$44,230$21.26$36,444$3,037
90th percentile (top earners)$47,390$22.78$38,889$3,241

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,910 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sewing machine operator's $30,778 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,162 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
48% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
57% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,323
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sewing Machine Operator jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.95).

Best-paying cities for sewing machine operators, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #15 of 45 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Hickory, NC $46,540$38,227$43,201
2Las Vegas, NV $48,190$40,901$40,813
3Elkhart, IN $40,130$33,270$36,834
4Denver, CO $45,210$37,225$35,191
5Spartanburg, SC $38,530$31,984$35,128
6Seattle, WA $44,350$37,815$34,027
7Nashville, TN $37,500$32,311$33,539
8Kansas City, MO $36,640$30,835$33,320
15Indianapolis, IN$36,910$30,778$32,162

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 45 metros →

Sewing Machine Operator salaries elsewhere in Indiana

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sewing machine operator make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median sewing machine operator salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $36,910 a year, or about $17.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,760 and $44,230.

What is a sewing machine operator’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $36,910 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $30,778 a year ($2,565 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,059 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a sewing machine operator?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $36,670. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,162 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #15 of 45 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sewing machine operator afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 48% of a median sewing machine operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →