Sewing Machine Operator Salary in St. Louis, MO

Sewing Machine Operators in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $36,800 a year — 0% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,957 take-home, or $2,580 a month.

Median salary
$36,800
$17.69 per hour
Typical range
$31,360 – $44,480
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
780
0.87× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sewing machine operator salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sewing Machine Operator in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$30,957
per year · effective tax rate 15.9%
$2,580Monthly
$1,290Twice a month
$1,191Every 2 weeks
$14.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$2,236
  • Social Security (6.2%)$2,282
  • Medicare (1.45%)$534
  • Missouri income tax$792
  • Take-home pay$30,957

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.70% state

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Sewing Machine Operator pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$31,360$15.08$26,841$2,237
25th percentile$35,270$16.96$29,799$2,483
Median (50th)$36,800$17.69$30,957$2,580
75th percentile$39,730$19.10$33,173$2,764
90th percentile (top earners)$44,480$21.38$36,766$3,064

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $36,800 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sewing machine operator's $30,957 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,556 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
38% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
47% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$1,591
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sewing Machine Operator jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.87).

Best-paying cities for sewing machine operators, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 45 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Hickory, NC $46,540$38,227$43,201
2Las Vegas, NV $48,190$40,901$40,813
3Elkhart, IN $40,130$33,270$36,834
4Denver, CO $45,210$37,225$35,191
5Spartanburg, SC $38,530$31,984$35,128
6Seattle, WA $44,350$37,815$34,027
7Nashville, TN $37,500$32,311$33,539
8Kansas City, MO $36,640$30,835$33,320
14St. Louis, MO$36,800$30,957$32,556

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 45 metros →

Sewing Machine Operator salaries elsewhere in Missouri

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sewing machine operator make in St. Louis, MO?

The median sewing machine operator salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $36,800 a year, or about $17.69 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,270 and $39,730.

What is a sewing machine operator’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $36,800 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $30,957 a year ($2,580 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $792 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a sewing machine operator?

Pay here is 0% above the national median of $36,670. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,556 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #14 of 45 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sewing machine operator afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median sewing machine operator’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →