Speech-Language Pathologist Salary in Denver, CO

Speech-Language Pathologists in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area earn a median $112,090 a year — 15% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $83,462 take-home, or $6,955 a month.

Median salary
$112,090
$53.89 per hour
Typical range
$73,900 – $158,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Denver, CO
2,480
1.31× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median speech-language pathologist salary in Denver, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Speech-Language Pathologist in Denver, CO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$83,462
per year · effective tax rate 25.5%
$6,955Monthly
$3,478Twice a month
$3,210Every 2 weeks
$40.13Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,830
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,950
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,625
  • Colorado income tax$4,224
  • Take-home pay$83,462

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.40% state

Speech-Language Pathologist pay by experience in Denver, CO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$73,900$35.53$58,275$4,856
25th percentile$94,100$45.24$71,597$5,966
Median (50th)$112,090$53.89$83,462$6,955
75th percentile$141,970$68.25$102,764$8,564
90th percentile (top earners)$158,720$76.31$113,476$9,456

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $112,090 buys in Denver, CO

Prices in Denver, CO are 5.8% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.47× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median speech-language pathologist's $83,462 take-home pay has the buying power of $78,900 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,754
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,089
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,201
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Denver, CO has 1.3× the national concentration of speech-language pathologist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for speech-language pathologists, adjusted for cost of living

Denver, CO ranks #13 of 71 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1El Paso, TX $99,430$78,779$87,618
2Austin, TX $106,290$83,605$85,254
3Louisville, KY $103,420$78,084$83,894
4McAllen, TX $89,860$72,047$83,877
5San Jose, CA $132,720$92,141$83,444
6Sacramento, CA $126,360$88,468$82,937
7Las Vegas, NV $104,510$82,353$82,176
8Cleveland, OH $98,900$76,469$81,416
13Denver, CO$112,090$83,462$78,900

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 71 metros →

Speech-Language Pathologist salaries elsewhere in Colorado

Frequently asked questions

How much does a speech-language pathologist make in Denver, CO?

The median speech-language pathologist salary in the Denver-Aurora-Centennial, CO metro area is $112,090 a year, or about $53.89 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $94,100 and $141,970.

What is a speech-language pathologist’s take-home pay in Denver, CO?

On the median $112,090 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $83,462 a year ($6,955 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,224 in Colorado taxes in 2026.

Is Denver, CO a good place to work as a speech-language pathologist?

Pay here is 15% above the national median of $97,870. Local prices are 5.8% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $78,900 would in a typical U.S. city. Denver, CO ranks #13 of 71 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a speech-language pathologist afford rent in Denver, CO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Denver, CO is $1,754 a month ($2,089 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median speech-language pathologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Denver, CO

Cost of living & all salaries in Denver, CO →