Speech-Language Pathologist Salary in Pittsburgh, PA

Speech-Language Pathologists in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area earn a median $81,810 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $63,872 take-home, or $5,323 a month.

Median salary
$81,810
$39.33 per hour
Typical range
$51,670 – $118,410
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Pittsburgh, PA
1,300
0.99× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median speech-language pathologist salary in Pittsburgh, PA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Speech-Language Pathologist in Pittsburgh, PA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$63,872
per year · effective tax rate 21.9%
$5,323Monthly
$2,661Twice a month
$2,457Every 2 weeks
$30.71Hourly
  • Federal income tax$9,168
  • Social Security (6.2%)$5,072
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,186
  • Pennsylvania income tax$2,512
  • Take-home pay$63,872

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 3.07% state

Speech-Language Pathologist pay by experience in Pittsburgh, PA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$51,670$24.84$42,111$3,509
25th percentile$61,810$29.72$49,947$4,162
Median (50th)$81,810$39.33$63,872$5,323
75th percentile$100,160$48.15$76,218$6,351
90th percentile (top earners)$118,410$56.93$88,496$7,375

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Pennsylvania resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $81,810 buys in Pittsburgh, PA

Prices in Pittsburgh, PA are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median speech-language pathologist's $63,872 take-home pay has the buying power of $67,467 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,058
20% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,281
24% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,265
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Speech-Language Pathologist jobs are about as common in Pittsburgh, PA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.99).

Best-paying cities for speech-language pathologists, adjusted for cost of living

Pittsburgh, PA ranks #62 of 71 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1El Paso, TX $99,430$78,779$87,618
2Austin, TX $106,290$83,605$85,254
3Louisville, KY $103,420$78,084$83,894
4McAllen, TX $89,860$72,047$83,877
5San Jose, CA $132,720$92,141$83,444
6Sacramento, CA $126,360$88,468$82,937
7Las Vegas, NV $104,510$82,353$82,176
8Cleveland, OH $98,900$76,469$81,416
62Pittsburgh, PA$81,810$63,872$67,467

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 71 metros →

Speech-Language Pathologist salaries elsewhere in Pennsylvania

Frequently asked questions

How much does a speech-language pathologist make in Pittsburgh, PA?

The median speech-language pathologist salary in the Pittsburgh, PA metro area is $81,810 a year, or about $39.33 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $61,810 and $100,160.

What is a speech-language pathologist’s take-home pay in Pittsburgh, PA?

On the median $81,810 salary, a single filer living in Pennsylvania takes home about $63,872 a year ($5,323 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,512 in Pennsylvania taxes in 2026.

Is Pittsburgh, PA a good place to work as a speech-language pathologist?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $97,870. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $67,467 would in a typical U.S. city. Pittsburgh, PA ranks #62 of 71 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a speech-language pathologist afford rent in Pittsburgh, PA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Pittsburgh, PA is $1,058 a month ($1,281 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median speech-language pathologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Pittsburgh, PA

Cost of living & all salaries in Pittsburgh, PA →