Speech-Language Pathologist Salary in Worcester, MA

Speech-Language Pathologists in the Worcester, MA metro area earn a median $100,130 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,485 take-home, or $6,207 a month.

Median salary
$100,130
$48.14 per hour
Typical range
$72,050 – $132,480
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Worcester, MA
620
1.49× national concentration

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median speech-language pathologist salary in Worcester, MA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Speech-Language Pathologist in Worcester, MA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,485
per year · effective tax rate 25.6%
$6,207Monthly
$3,104Twice a month
$2,865Every 2 weeks
$35.81Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,199
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,208
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,452
  • Massachusetts income tax$4,787
  • Take-home pay$74,485

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 5.00% state

Speech-Language Pathologist pay by experience in Worcester, MA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$72,050$34.64$56,135$4,678
25th percentile$82,940$39.88$63,251$5,271
Median (50th)$100,130$48.14$74,485$6,207
75th percentile$116,850$56.18$85,411$7,118
90th percentile (top earners)$132,480$63.69$95,412$7,951

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Massachusetts resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $100,130 buys in Worcester, MA

Prices in Worcester, MA are 2.5% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.13× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median speech-language pathologist's $74,485 take-home pay has the buying power of $72,652 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,558
25% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,997
32% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,649
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Worcester, MA has 1.5× the national concentration of speech-language pathologist jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.

Best-paying cities for speech-language pathologists, adjusted for cost of living

Worcester, MA ranks #41 of 71 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1El Paso, TX $99,430$78,779$87,618
2Austin, TX $106,290$83,605$85,254
3Louisville, KY $103,420$78,084$83,894
4McAllen, TX $89,860$72,047$83,877
5San Jose, CA $132,720$92,141$83,444
6Sacramento, CA $126,360$88,468$82,937
7Las Vegas, NV $104,510$82,353$82,176
8Cleveland, OH $98,900$76,469$81,416
41Worcester, MA$100,130$74,485$72,652

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 71 metros →

Speech-Language Pathologist salaries elsewhere in Massachusetts

Frequently asked questions

How much does a speech-language pathologist make in Worcester, MA?

The median speech-language pathologist salary in the Worcester, MA metro area is $100,130 a year, or about $48.14 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,940 and $116,850.

What is a speech-language pathologist’s take-home pay in Worcester, MA?

On the median $100,130 salary, a single filer living in Massachusetts takes home about $74,485 a year ($6,207 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,787 in Massachusetts taxes in 2026.

Is Worcester, MA a good place to work as a speech-language pathologist?

Pay here is 2% above the national median of $97,870. Local prices are 2.5% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $72,652 would in a typical U.S. city. Worcester, MA ranks #41 of 71 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a speech-language pathologist afford rent in Worcester, MA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Worcester, MA is $1,558 a month ($1,997 for two bedrooms) — 25% of a median speech-language pathologist’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Worcester, MA

Cost of living & all salaries in Worcester, MA →