Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Athens, GA
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Athens-Clarke County, GA metro area earn a median $27,310 a year — 26% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $23,305 take-home, or $1,942 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Athens, GA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,121
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,693
- Medicare (1.45%)$396
- Georgia income tax$795
- Take-home pay$23,305
Marginal rate: 10% federal + 5.19% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Athens, GA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $21,620 | $10.39 | $18,915 | $1,576 |
| 25th percentile | $22,450 | $10.79 | $19,555 | $1,630 |
| Median (50th) | $27,310 | $13.13 | $23,305 | $1,942 |
| 75th percentile | $29,440 | $14.15 | $24,930 | $2,077 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $37,430 | $18.00 | $30,935 | $2,578 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Georgia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $27,310 buys in Athens, GA
Prices in Athens, GA are 6.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 23% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $23,305 take-home pay has the buying power of $24,967 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are about as common in Athens, GA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.07).
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Athens, GA ranks #317 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 317 | Athens, GA | $27,310 | $23,305 | $24,967 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Georgia
- Valdosta, GA — $27,440
- Dalton, GA — $27,970
- Savannah, GA — $29,490
- Albany, GA — $26,820
- Macon, GA — $26,310
- Columbus, GA — $26,340
- Warner Robins, GA — $27,640
- Atlanta, GA — $29,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Athens, GA?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Athens-Clarke County, GA metro area is $27,310 a year, or about $13.13 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,450 and $29,440.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Athens, GA?
On the median $27,310 salary, a single filer living in Georgia takes home about $23,305 a year ($1,942 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $795 in Georgia taxes in 2026.
Is Athens, GA a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 26% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 6.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $24,967 would in a typical U.S. city. Athens, GA ranks #317 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Athens, GA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Athens, GA is $1,183 a month ($1,331 for two bedrooms) — 61% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.