Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Boulder, CO
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Boulder, CO metro area earn a median $30,800 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,281 take-home, or $2,190 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Boulder, CO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,516
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,910
- Medicare (1.45%)$447
- Colorado income tax$647
- Take-home pay$26,281
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Boulder, CO
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,800 | $14.81 | $26,281 | $2,190 |
| 25th percentile | $30,800 | $14.81 | $26,281 | $2,190 |
| Median (50th) | $30,800 | $14.81 | $26,281 | $2,190 |
| 75th percentile | $36,650 | $17.62 | $30,724 | $2,560 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,180 | $21.24 | $36,443 | $3,037 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Colorado resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,800 buys in Boulder, CO
Prices in Boulder, CO are 5.2% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.57× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $26,281 take-home pay has the buying power of $24,981 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are less concentrated in Boulder, CO than nationally (location quotient 0.76), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Boulder, CO ranks #316 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 316 | Boulder, CO | $30,800 | $26,281 | $24,981 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Colorado
- Pueblo, CO — $46,280
- Greeley, CO — $42,460
- Grand Junction, CO — $39,070
- Denver, CO — $36,910
- Colorado Springs, CO — $34,840
- Fort Collins, CO — $30,800
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Boulder, CO?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Boulder, CO metro area is $30,800 a year, or about $14.81 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,800 and $36,650.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Boulder, CO?
On the median $30,800 salary, a single filer living in Colorado takes home about $26,281 a year ($2,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $647 in Colorado taxes in 2026.
Is Boulder, CO a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 16% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 5.2% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $24,981 would in a typical U.S. city. Boulder, CO ranks #316 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Boulder, CO?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Boulder, CO is $1,795 a month ($2,124 for two bedrooms) — 82% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.