Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Burlington, NC
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Burlington, NC metro area earn a median $29,780 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,429 take-home, or $2,119 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Burlington, NC. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,394
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,846
- Medicare (1.45%)$432
- North Carolina income tax$679
- Take-home pay$25,429
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.99% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Burlington, NC
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $26,090 | $12.54 | $22,563 | $1,880 |
| 25th percentile | $28,020 | $13.47 | $24,075 | $2,006 |
| Median (50th) | $29,780 | $14.32 | $25,429 | $2,119 |
| 75th percentile | $34,660 | $16.66 | $29,155 | $2,430 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $35,720 | $17.17 | $29,965 | $2,497 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, North Carolina resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,780 buys in Burlington, NC
Prices in Burlington, NC are 6.8% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 22% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $25,429 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,285 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are about as common in Burlington, NC as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.84).
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Burlington, NC ranks #273 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 273 | Burlington, NC | $29,780 | $25,429 | $27,285 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in North Carolina
- Raleigh, NC — $35,300
- Wilmington, NC — $33,030
- Greenville, NC — $29,700
- Winston, NC — $30,100
- Jacksonville, NC — $29,110
- Hickory, NC — $27,630
- Greensboro, NC — $29,050
- Fayetteville, NC — $28,690
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Burlington, NC?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Burlington, NC metro area is $29,780 a year, or about $14.32 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,020 and $34,660.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Burlington, NC?
On the median $29,780 salary, a single filer living in North Carolina takes home about $25,429 a year ($2,119 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $679 in North Carolina taxes in 2026.
Is Burlington, NC a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 6.8% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,285 would in a typical U.S. city. Burlington, NC ranks #273 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Burlington, NC?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Burlington, NC is $1,230 a month ($1,348 for two bedrooms) — 58% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.