Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Ithaca, NY
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Ithaca, NY metro area earn a median $37,420 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,823 take-home, or $2,569 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Ithaca, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,310
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,320
- Medicare (1.45%)$543
- New York income tax$1,424
- Take-home pay$30,823
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Ithaca, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $32,240 | $15.50 | $26,941 | $2,245 |
| 25th percentile | $35,990 | $17.30 | $29,752 | $2,479 |
| Median (50th) | $37,420 | $17.99 | $30,823 | $2,569 |
| 75th percentile | $45,380 | $21.82 | $36,789 | $3,066 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $48,720 | $23.42 | $39,293 | $3,274 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,420 buys in Ithaca, NY
Prices in Ithaca, NY are 3.3% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.28× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $30,823 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,834 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Ithaca, NY has 1.6× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Ithaca, NY ranks #190 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 190 | Ithaca, NY | $37,420 | $30,823 | $29,834 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in New York
- Watertown, NY — $34,190
- Utica, NY — $36,020
- Syracuse, NY — $37,330
- Elmira, NY — $36,250
- Glens Falls, NY — $36,250
- Albany, NY — $38,110
- Binghamton, NY — $35,190
- Rochester, NY — $36,240
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Ithaca, NY?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Ithaca, NY metro area is $37,420 a year, or about $17.99 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,990 and $45,380.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Ithaca, NY?
On the median $37,420 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $30,823 a year ($2,569 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,424 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Ithaca, NY a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 3.3% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,834 would in a typical U.S. city. Ithaca, NY ranks #190 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Ithaca, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Ithaca, NY is $1,466 a month ($1,753 for two bedrooms) — 57% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.