Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Kankakee, IL
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Kankakee, IL metro area earn a median $35,430 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,039 take-home, or $2,420 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Kankakee, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,072
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,197
- Medicare (1.45%)$514
- Illinois income tax$1,609
- Take-home pay$29,039
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Kankakee, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $31,200 | $15.00 | $25,850 | $2,154 |
| 25th percentile | $31,200 | $15.00 | $25,850 | $2,154 |
| Median (50th) | $35,430 | $17.03 | $29,039 | $2,420 |
| 75th percentile | $37,120 | $17.85 | $30,313 | $2,526 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,580 | $21.43 | $35,938 | $2,995 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,430 buys in Kankakee, IL
Prices in Kankakee, IL are 3.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 7% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $29,039 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,125 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Kankakee, IL has 1.5× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Kankakee, IL ranks #181 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 181 | Kankakee, IL | $35,430 | $29,039 | $30,125 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Decatur, IL — $48,480
- Peoria, IL — $35,970
- Springfield, IL — $33,740
- Chicago, IL — $37,840
- Rockford, IL — $32,020
- Champaign, IL — $32,220
- Bloomington, IL — $31,710
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Kankakee, IL?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Kankakee, IL metro area is $35,430 a year, or about $17.03 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $31,200 and $37,120.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Kankakee, IL?
On the median $35,430 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $29,039 a year ($2,420 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,609 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Kankakee, IL a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 3.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,125 would in a typical U.S. city. Kankakee, IL ranks #181 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Kankakee, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Kankakee, IL is $1,011 a month ($1,326 for two bedrooms) — 42% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.