Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Midland, TX
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Midland, TX metro area earn a median $30,000 a year — 18% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,285 take-home, or $2,190 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Midland, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,420
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,860
- Medicare (1.45%)$435
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$26,285
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Midland, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $23,820 | $11.45 | $21,226 | $1,769 |
| 25th percentile | $27,910 | $13.42 | $24,594 | $2,049 |
| Median (50th) | $30,000 | $14.42 | $26,285 | $2,190 |
| 75th percentile | $37,750 | $18.15 | $32,512 | $2,709 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $44,550 | $21.42 | $37,976 | $3,165 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,000 buys in Midland, TX
Prices in Midland, TX are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.01× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $26,285 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,442 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are less concentrated in Midland, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.54), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Midland, TX ranks #268 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 268 | Midland, TX | $30,000 | $26,285 | $27,442 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Brownsville, TX — $36,710
- Austin, TX — $36,740
- Odessa, TX — $34,800
- McAllen, TX — $29,520
- Texarkana, TX — $28,040
- Laredo, TX — $28,920
- El Paso, TX — $29,740
- Waco, TX — $30,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Midland, TX?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Midland, TX metro area is $30,000 a year, or about $14.42 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $27,910 and $37,750.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Midland, TX?
On the median $30,000 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $26,285 a year ($2,190 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Midland, TX a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 18% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,442 would in a typical U.S. city. Midland, TX ranks #268 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Midland, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Midland, TX is $1,449 a month ($1,780 for two bedrooms) — 66% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.