Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Niles, MI
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Niles, MI metro area earn a median $35,490 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,439 take-home, or $2,453 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Niles, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,079
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,200
- Medicare (1.45%)$515
- Michigan income tax$1,258
- Take-home pay$29,439
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Niles, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $29,120 | $14.00 | $24,591 | $2,049 |
| 25th percentile | $30,220 | $14.53 | $25,428 | $2,119 |
| Median (50th) | $35,490 | $17.06 | $29,439 | $2,453 |
| 75th percentile | $36,960 | $17.77 | $30,557 | $2,546 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $39,010 | $18.75 | $32,117 | $2,676 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $35,490 buys in Niles, MI
Prices in Niles, MI are 7.6% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $29,439 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,870 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Niles, MI has 1.3× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Niles, MI ranks #119 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 119 | Niles, MI | $35,490 | $29,439 | $31,870 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Jackson, MI — $36,620
- Traverse City, MI — $36,860
- Battle Creek, MI — $35,500
- Grand Rapids, MI — $36,310
- Muskegon, MI — $34,990
- Saginaw, MI — $34,020
- Monroe, MI — $34,630
- Lansing, MI — $34,960
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Niles, MI?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Niles, MI metro area is $35,490 a year, or about $17.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $30,220 and $36,960.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Niles, MI?
On the median $35,490 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $29,439 a year ($2,453 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,258 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Niles, MI a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 7.6% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,870 would in a typical U.S. city. Niles, MI ranks #119 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Niles, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Niles, MI is $902 a month ($1,184 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.