Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Norwich, CT
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metro area earn a median $36,290 a year — 1% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,631 take-home, or $2,553 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Norwich, CT. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,175
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,250
- Medicare (1.45%)$526
- Connecticut income tax$708
- Take-home pay$30,631
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.50% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Norwich, CT
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,010 | $16.35 | $28,902 | $2,408 |
| 25th percentile | $34,410 | $16.54 | $29,205 | $2,434 |
| Median (50th) | $36,290 | $17.45 | $30,631 | $2,553 |
| 75th percentile | $44,030 | $21.17 | $36,502 | $3,042 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,250 | $22.24 | $38,186 | $3,182 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Connecticut resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,290 buys in Norwich, CT
Prices in Norwich, CT are 0.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 6% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $30,631 take-home pay has the buying power of $30,495 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Norwich, CT has 1.4× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Norwich, CT ranks #168 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 168 | Norwich, CT | $36,290 | $30,631 | $30,495 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Connecticut
- Hartford, CT — $38,720
- Bridgeport, CT — $39,210
- New Haven, CT — $38,020
- Waterbury, CT — $35,920
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Norwich, CT?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Norwich-New London-Willimantic, CT metro area is $36,290 a year, or about $17.45 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,410 and $44,030.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Norwich, CT?
On the median $36,290 salary, a single filer living in Connecticut takes home about $30,631 a year ($2,553 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $708 in Connecticut taxes in 2026.
Is Norwich, CT a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 1% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 0.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $30,495 would in a typical U.S. city. Norwich, CT ranks #168 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Norwich, CT?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Norwich, CT is $1,496 a month ($1,866 for two bedrooms) — 59% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.