Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Racine, WI
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area earn a median $37,640 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $31,549 take-home, or $2,629 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Racine, WI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,337
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,334
- Medicare (1.45%)$546
- Wisconsin income tax$875
- Take-home pay$31,549
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Racine, WI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,800 | $13.85 | $24,826 | $2,069 |
| 25th percentile | $35,590 | $17.11 | $29,992 | $2,499 |
| Median (50th) | $37,640 | $18.10 | $31,549 | $2,629 |
| 75th percentile | $43,870 | $21.09 | $36,280 | $3,023 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $46,950 | $22.57 | $38,620 | $3,218 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Wisconsin resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,640 buys in Racine, WI
Prices in Racine, WI are 4.0% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 8% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $31,549 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,876 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are about as common in Racine, WI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Racine, WI ranks #90 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 90 | Racine, WI | $37,640 | $31,549 | $32,876 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Wisconsin
- La Crosse, WI — $38,710
- Eau Claire, WI — $38,370
- Appleton, WI — $37,800
- Green Bay, WI — $37,980
- Madison, WI — $39,640
- Sheboygan, WI — $37,850
- Janesville, WI — $37,670
- Wausau, WI — $36,970
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Racine, WI?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Racine-Mount Pleasant, WI metro area is $37,640 a year, or about $18.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $35,590 and $43,870.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Racine, WI?
On the median $37,640 salary, a single filer living in Wisconsin takes home about $31,549 a year ($2,629 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $875 in Wisconsin taxes in 2026.
Is Racine, WI a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 4.0% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,876 would in a typical U.S. city. Racine, WI ranks #90 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Racine, WI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Racine, WI is $988 a month ($1,235 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.