Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Roanoke, VA
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Roanoke, VA metro area earn a median $37,360 a year — 2% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,865 take-home, or $2,572 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Roanoke, VA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,303
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,316
- Medicare (1.45%)$542
- Virginia income tax$1,334
- Take-home pay$30,865
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.75% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Roanoke, VA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $25,810 | $12.41 | $22,188 | $1,849 |
| 25th percentile | $29,830 | $14.34 | $25,247 | $2,104 |
| Median (50th) | $37,360 | $17.96 | $30,865 | $2,572 |
| 75th percentile | $39,480 | $18.98 | $32,446 | $2,704 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,120 | $23.62 | $39,638 | $3,303 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $37,360 buys in Roanoke, VA
Prices in Roanoke, VA are 6.4% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $30,865 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,969 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are about as common in Roanoke, VA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.92).
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Roanoke, VA ranks #88 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 88 | Roanoke, VA | $37,360 | $30,865 | $32,969 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Virginia
- Staunton, VA — $36,710
- Harrisonburg, VA — $37,600
- Winchester, VA — $37,590
- Virginia Beach, VA — $38,050
- Richmond, VA — $37,050
- Charlottesville, VA — $35,890
- Lynchburg, VA — $31,570
- Blacksburg, VA — $30,440
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Roanoke, VA?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Roanoke, VA metro area is $37,360 a year, or about $17.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $29,830 and $39,480.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Roanoke, VA?
On the median $37,360 salary, a single filer living in Virginia takes home about $30,865 a year ($2,572 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,334 in Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Roanoke, VA a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 2% above the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 6.4% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,969 would in a typical U.S. city. Roanoke, VA ranks #88 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Roanoke, VA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Roanoke, VA is $1,020 a month ($1,200 for two bedrooms) — 40% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.