Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Sherman, TX
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area earn a median $29,260 a year — 20% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,690 take-home, or $2,141 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Sherman, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,331
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,814
- Medicare (1.45%)$424
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$25,690
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Sherman, TX
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $19,670 | $9.46 | $17,808 | $1,484 |
| 25th percentile | $22,950 | $11.03 | $20,509 | $1,709 |
| Median (50th) | $29,260 | $14.07 | $25,690 | $2,141 |
| 75th percentile | $34,310 | $16.50 | $29,748 | $2,479 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $43,030 | $20.69 | $36,755 | $3,063 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,260 buys in Sherman, TX
Prices in Sherman, TX are 6.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $25,690 take-home pay has the buying power of $27,397 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Sherman, TX has 1.3× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Sherman, TX ranks #271 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 271 | Sherman, TX | $29,260 | $25,690 | $27,397 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Texas
- Brownsville, TX — $36,710
- Austin, TX — $36,740
- Odessa, TX — $34,800
- McAllen, TX — $29,520
- Texarkana, TX — $28,040
- Laredo, TX — $28,920
- El Paso, TX — $29,740
- Waco, TX — $30,400
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Sherman, TX?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Sherman-Denison, TX metro area is $29,260 a year, or about $14.07 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $22,950 and $34,310.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Sherman, TX?
On the median $29,260 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $25,690 a year ($2,141 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.
Is Sherman, TX a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 20% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 6.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $27,397 would in a typical U.S. city. Sherman, TX ranks #271 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Sherman, TX?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Sherman, TX is $1,089 a month ($1,351 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.