Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Waterloo, IA
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area earn a median $29,900 a year — 19% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $25,720 take-home, or $2,143 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Waterloo, IA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,408
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,854
- Medicare (1.45%)$434
- Iowa income tax$484
- Take-home pay$25,720
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.80% state
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Waterloo, IA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $22,570 | $10.85 | $19,991 | $1,666 |
| 25th percentile | $26,270 | $12.63 | $22,897 | $1,908 |
| Median (50th) | $29,900 | $14.38 | $25,720 | $2,143 |
| 75th percentile | $34,950 | $16.80 | $29,586 | $2,466 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $37,480 | $18.02 | $31,523 | $2,627 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Iowa resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $29,900 buys in Waterloo, IA
Prices in Waterloo, IA are 12.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 37% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $25,720 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,544 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Waterloo, IA has 1.8× the national concentration of teaching assistants, except postsecondary jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Waterloo, IA ranks #201 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 201 | Waterloo, IA | $29,900 | $25,720 | $29,544 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in Iowa
- Davenport, IA — $34,530
- Des Moines, IA — $34,620
- Cedar Rapids, IA — $32,890
- Sioux City, IA — $30,880
- Dubuque, IA — $30,410
- Ames, IA — $30,420
- Iowa City, IA — $30,340
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Waterloo, IA?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area is $29,900 a year, or about $14.38 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $26,270 and $34,950.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Waterloo, IA?
On the median $29,900 salary, a single filer living in Iowa takes home about $25,720 a year ($2,143 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $484 in Iowa taxes in 2026.
Is Waterloo, IA a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 19% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 12.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,544 would in a typical U.S. city. Waterloo, IA ranks #201 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Waterloo, IA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Waterloo, IA is $793 a month ($1,040 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.