Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary Salary in Wheeling, WV
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area earn a median $30,630 a year — 17% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $26,004 take-home, or $2,167 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in Wheeling, WV. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$1,496
- Social Security (6.2%)$1,899
- Medicare (1.45%)$444
- West Virginia income tax$787
- Take-home pay$26,004
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 3.33% state
The Wheeling, WV-OH metro spans West Virginia, Ohio. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary pay by experience in Wheeling, WV
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $24,730 | $11.89 | $21,376 | $1,781 |
| 25th percentile | $28,800 | $13.85 | $24,595 | $2,050 |
| Median (50th) | $30,630 | $14.73 | $26,004 | $2,167 |
| 75th percentile | $36,600 | $17.60 | $30,602 | $2,550 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $40,180 | $19.32 | $33,360 | $2,780 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, West Virginia resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $30,630 buys in Wheeling, WV
Prices in Wheeling, WV are 11.7% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 49% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary's $26,004 take-home pay has the buying power of $29,442 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary jobs are about as common in Wheeling, WV as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.83).
Best-paying cities for teaching assistants, except postsecondary, adjusted for cost of living
Wheeling, WV ranks #203 of 337 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mount Vernon, WA | $57,950 | $48,743 | $47,580 |
| 2 | Decatur, IL | $48,480 | $38,879 | $43,969 |
| 3 | Bellingham, WA | $51,670 | $43,697 | $42,287 |
| 4 | Yakima, WA | $47,380 | $40,250 | $42,127 |
| 5 | Olympia, WA | $51,350 | $43,440 | $41,902 |
| 6 | Pueblo, CO | $46,280 | $38,038 | $41,453 |
| 7 | Bismarck, ND | $44,110 | $37,622 | $41,332 |
| 8 | Seattle, WA | $53,950 | $45,529 | $40,968 |
| 203 | Wheeling, WV | $30,630 | $26,004 | $29,442 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 337 metros →
Teaching Assistants, Except Postsecondary salaries elsewhere in West Virginia
- Charleston, WV — $29,760
- Huntington, WV — $28,500
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teaching assistants, except postsecondary make in Wheeling, WV?
The median teaching assistants, except postsecondary salary in the Wheeling, WV-OH metro area is $30,630 a year, or about $14.73 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $28,800 and $36,600.
What is a teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s take-home pay in Wheeling, WV?
On the median $30,630 salary, a single filer living in West Virginia takes home about $26,004 a year ($2,167 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $787 in West Virginia taxes in 2026.
Is Wheeling, WV a good place to work as a teaching assistants, except postsecondary?
Pay here is 17% below the national median of $36,780. Local prices are 11.7% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $29,442 would in a typical U.S. city. Wheeling, WV ranks #203 of 337 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teaching assistants, except postsecondary afford rent in Wheeling, WV?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Wheeling, WV is $816 a month ($991 for two bedrooms) — 38% of a median teaching assistants, except postsecondary’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.