Teller Salary in Champaign, IL
Tellers in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area earn a median $36,930 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $30,170 take-home, or $2,514 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median teller salary in Champaign, IL. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,252
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,290
- Medicare (1.45%)$535
- Illinois income tax$1,683
- Take-home pay$30,170
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.95% state
Teller pay by experience in Champaign, IL
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,590 | $16.63 | $28,406 | $2,367 |
| 25th percentile | $36,060 | $17.34 | $29,514 | $2,460 |
| Median (50th) | $36,930 | $17.75 | $30,170 | $2,514 |
| 75th percentile | $38,730 | $18.62 | $31,527 | $2,627 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $45,760 | $22.00 | $36,828 | $3,069 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Illinois resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,930 buys in Champaign, IL
Prices in Champaign, IL are 7.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 28% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median teller's $30,170 take-home pay has the buying power of $32,544 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Champaign, IL has 2.1× the national concentration of teller jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for tellers, adjusted for cost of living
Champaign, IL ranks #119 of 124 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Des Moines, IA | $45,450 | $37,624 | $41,029 |
| 2 | Cleveland, OH | $45,560 | $38,317 | $40,796 |
| 3 | Toledo, OH | $44,160 | $37,231 | $40,709 |
| 4 | Cincinnati, OH | $45,920 | $38,596 | $40,470 |
| 5 | Dayton, OH | $43,940 | $37,060 | $39,981 |
| 6 | Olympia, WA | $48,700 | $41,310 | $39,848 |
| 7 | Greenville, SC | $45,360 | $37,062 | $39,741 |
| 8 | Lakeland, FL | $45,240 | $38,530 | $39,664 |
| 119 | Champaign, IL | $36,930 | $30,170 | $32,544 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 124 metros →
Teller salaries elsewhere in Illinois
- Chicago, IL — $44,540
- Peoria, IL — $37,220
Frequently asked questions
How much does a teller make in Champaign, IL?
The median teller salary in the Champaign-Urbana, IL metro area is $36,930 a year, or about $17.75 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,060 and $38,730.
What is a teller’s take-home pay in Champaign, IL?
On the median $36,930 salary, a single filer living in Illinois takes home about $30,170 a year ($2,514 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,683 in Illinois taxes in 2026.
Is Champaign, IL a good place to work as a teller?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $43,030. Local prices are 7.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $32,544 would in a typical U.S. city. Champaign, IL ranks #119 of 124 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a teller afford rent in Champaign, IL?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Champaign, IL is $932 a month ($1,110 for two bedrooms) — 37% of a median teller’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Champaign, IL
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $63,820
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $48,830
- Office Clerks, General — $48,800
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $48,260
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $46,060
- Customer Service Representative — $41,280
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $36,880