Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders Salary
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders earn a median $38,760 a year nationally. Production Occupations
What textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders do
Set up, operate, or tend machines that cut textiles.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -13.6% (declining)
- Openings per year
- 900
- Self-employed
- 5%
Employment of textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders is projected to shrink 13.6% from 2025 to 2035, slower than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 900 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,471
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,403
- Medicare (1.45%)$562
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$33,324
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $28,650 | $13.77 | $25,200 |
| 25th percentile | $34,230 | $16.46 | $29,684 |
| Median (50th) | $38,760 | $18.63 | $33,324 |
| 75th percentile | $45,220 | $21.74 | $38,514 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,420 | $23.76 | $41,889 |
Textile Cutting Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Connecticut | $47,160 | +10.7% | $38,876 | $36,120 – $56,710 | 50 |
| New York | $46,810 | +1.8% | $37,861 | $37,220 – $72,210 | 170 |
| New Hampshire | $45,930 | +13.8% | $39,085 | $43,300 – $57,160 | 80 |
| Hawaii | $45,760 | — | $36,969 | $45,410 – $55,370 | — |
| Washington | $45,380 | +13.1% | $38,643 | $40,910 – $57,980 | 140 |
| Massachusetts | $43,680 | +30.1% | $35,313 | $33,610 – $55,250 | 380 |
| North Carolina | $43,460 | +11.9% | $35,875 | $30,160 – $55,290 | 840 |
| Indiana | $41,740 | +11.4% | $34,516 | $35,820 – $54,700 | 70 |
| South Carolina | $41,740 | +2.9% | $34,371 | $29,000 – $51,120 | 480 |
| Ohio | $41,600 | +7.9% | $35,244 | $34,210 – $45,630 | 370 |
| Minnesota | $41,480 | −0.3% | $34,109 | $32,090 – $51,730 | 100 |
| New Jersey | $40,780 | +3.9% | $34,237 | $33,790 – $56,240 | 120 |
| Rhode Island | $40,000 | — | $33,437 | $35,770 – $51,580 | 30 |
| Georgia | $39,840 | −2.4% | $32,747 | $27,180 – $45,850 | 1,560 |
| Wisconsin | $39,630 | +5.7% | $33,060 | $23,270 – $51,060 | 130 |
| California | $38,870 | +1.5% | $32,363 | $36,670 – $49,400 | 750 |
| Illinois | $38,600 | +2.0% | $31,429 | $35,150 – $44,530 | 230 |
| Oregon | $38,460 | −1.0% | $30,547 | $33,840 – $49,830 | 90 |
| Mississippi | $37,600 | −1.5% | $31,620 | $29,070 – $45,550 | 400 |
| Louisiana | $37,490 | — | $31,565 | $28,490 – $46,670 | — |
| Arizona | $37,460 | −0.5% | $31,551 | $33,830 – $44,470 | 100 |
| Michigan | $37,280 | +3.3% | $30,801 | $33,260 – $50,760 | 100 |
| Oklahoma | $37,110 | +25.8% | $30,873 | $25,930 – $44,740 | 50 |
| Colorado | $36,870 | — | $30,891 | $31,920 – $54,200 | 30 |
| Tennessee | $36,710 | −4.6% | $31,676 | $20,600 – $45,870 | 320 |
| Pennsylvania | $36,690 | −0.5% | $30,534 | $29,640 – $46,410 | 230 |
| Kansas | $35,930 | +13.8% | $29,845 | $27,450 – $40,390 | 40 |
| Florida | $35,680 | −1.8% | $30,849 | $29,100 – $49,320 | 450 |
| Alabama | $35,000 | +10.0% | $28,818 | $28,430 – $43,820 | 160 |
| Maryland | $34,890 | +2.8% | $28,920 | $31,570 – $48,890 | 50 |
| Virginia | $34,410 | −5.8% | $28,664 | $26,670 – $48,850 | 50 |
| Kentucky | $31,040 | +18.0% | $26,152 | $23,330 – $39,310 | 50 |
| Missouri | $30,540 | +8.6% | $26,221 | $28,600 – $36,830 | 170 |
| Texas | $30,160 | +6.6% | $26,414 | $22,950 – $42,950 | 680 |
| Iowa | $30,060 | −5.8% | $25,843 | $26,620 – $55,580 | 70 |
| Arkansas | $29,140 | −9.6% | $24,670 | $24,780 – $40,970 | 40 |
| Nevada | $28,630 | −14.0% | $25,184 | $27,790 – $35,790 | 70 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Textile Winding, Twisting, and Drawing Out Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | $38,670 | High school diploma or equivalent | -10.3% |
| Textile Bleaching and Dyeing Machine Operator and Tender | $38,180 | High school diploma or equivalent | -12.5% |
| Textile Knitting and Weaving Machine Setters, Operators, and Tenders | $39,530 | High school diploma or equivalent | -13.7% |
| Shoe and Leather Worker and Repairer | $37,800 | High school diploma or equivalent | -6.5% |
| Textile, Apparel, and Furnishings Workers, All Other | $37,280 | High school diploma or equivalent | -13.4% |
| Sewing Machine Operator | $36,670 | No formal educational credential | -15.1% |
| Sewers, Hand | $36,480 | No formal educational credential | -12.0% |
| Tailors, Dressmakers, and Custom Sewers | $41,640 | No formal educational credential | -8.8% |
| Shoe Machine Operator and Tender | $35,650 | High school diploma or equivalent | -6.9% |
| Pressers, Textile, Garment, and Related Materials | $35,060 | No formal educational credential | -15.7% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders make?
The national median salary for textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders is $38,760 a year ($18.63 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $28,650 and the top 10% earn over $49,420. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders the most?
Connecticut has the highest median pay at $47,160.
How many textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders are there in the U.S.?
About 9,000 people work as textile cutting machine setters, operators, and tenders nationwide.