Bill and Account Collector Salary in Buffalo, NY
Bill and Account Collectors in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area earn a median $40,260 a year — 14% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $32,952 take-home, or $2,746 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median bill and account collector salary in Buffalo, NY. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,651
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,496
- Medicare (1.45%)$584
- New York income tax$1,577
- Take-home pay$32,952
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.40% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Bill and Account Collector pay by experience in Buffalo, NY
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $34,910 | $16.78 | $28,942 | $2,412 |
| 25th percentile | $36,200 | $17.40 | $29,909 | $2,492 |
| Median (50th) | $40,260 | $19.36 | $32,952 | $2,746 |
| 75th percentile | $47,680 | $22.92 | $38,513 | $3,209 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $59,850 | $28.77 | $47,635 | $3,970 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, New York resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $40,260 buys in Buffalo, NY
Prices in Buffalo, NY are 4.2% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 19% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median bill and account collector's $32,952 take-home pay has the buying power of $34,381 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Buffalo, NY has 4.6× the national concentration of bill and account collector jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for bill and account collectors, adjusted for cost of living
Buffalo, NY ranks #10 of 10 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Los Angeles, CA | $57,440 | $46,090 | $40,585 |
| 2 | Dallas, TX | $47,790 | $40,579 | $39,363 |
| 3 | Philadelphia, PA | $49,110 | $40,132 | $39,133 |
| 4 | Atlanta, GA | $48,350 | $39,143 | $39,120 |
| 5 | New York, NY | $54,370 | $43,527 | $38,669 |
| 6 | Houston, TX | $44,670 | $38,072 | $38,602 |
| 7 | Phoenix, AZ | $47,740 | $39,554 | $38,285 |
| 8 | Chicago, IL | $49,390 | $39,565 | $38,192 |
| 10 | Buffalo, NY | $40,260 | $32,952 | $34,381 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 10 metros →
About the job: bill and account collectors
Locate and notify customers of delinquent accounts by mail, telephone, or personal visit to solicit payment. Duties include receiving payment and posting amount to customer’s account, preparing statements to credit department if customer fails to respond, initiating repossession proceedings or service disconnection, and keeping records of collection and status of accounts.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -10.4% (declining)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Bill and Account Collector salaries elsewhere in New York
- New York, NY — $54,370
Frequently asked questions
How much does a bill and account collector make in Buffalo, NY?
The median bill and account collector salary in the Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY metro area is $40,260 a year, or about $19.36 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $36,200 and $47,680.
What is a bill and account collector’s take-home pay in Buffalo, NY?
On the median $40,260 salary, a single filer living in New York takes home about $32,952 a year ($2,746 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,577 in New York taxes in 2026.
Is Buffalo, NY a good place to work as a bill and account collector?
Pay here is 14% below the national median of $47,030. Local prices are 4.2% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $34,381 would in a typical U.S. city. Buffalo, NY ranks #10 of 10 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a bill and account collector afford rent in Buffalo, NY?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Buffalo, NY is $1,139 a month ($1,343 for two bedrooms) — 41% of a median bill and account collector’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Buffalo, NY
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $74,870
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $70,000
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $51,610
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $46,780
- Office Clerks, General — $46,040
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $45,960
- Customer Service Representative — $45,520
- Receptionist and Information Clerk — $38,960