Billing and Posting Clerk Salary in Riverside, CA
Billing and Posting Clerks in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $51,910 a year — 7% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $42,051 take-home, or $3,504 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median billing and posting clerk salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$4,049
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,218
- Medicare (1.45%)$753
- California income tax$1,164
- CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$675
- Take-home pay$42,051
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Billing and Posting Clerk pay by experience in Riverside, CA
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $41,720 | $20.06 | $34,502 | $2,875 |
| 25th percentile | $45,850 | $22.04 | $37,601 | $3,133 |
| Median (50th) | $51,910 | $24.96 | $42,051 | $3,504 |
| 75th percentile | $59,700 | $28.70 | $47,741 | $3,978 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $70,970 | $34.12 | $55,369 | $4,614 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $51,910 buys in Riverside, CA
Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median billing and posting clerk's $42,051 take-home pay has the buying power of $39,506 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Billing and Posting Clerk jobs are less concentrated in Riverside, CA than nationally (location quotient 0.59), so openings may be scarcer.
Best-paying cities for billing and posting clerks, adjusted for cost of living
Riverside, CA ranks #26 of 36 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | San Jose, CA | $70,280 | $54,948 | $49,761 |
| 2 | San Francisco, CA | $66,390 | $52,562 | $45,464 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $58,920 | $49,522 | $44,561 |
| 4 | Denver, CO | $58,240 | $47,122 | $44,546 |
| 5 | Kansas City, MO | $49,980 | $40,927 | $44,225 |
| 6 | Minneapolis, MN | $57,330 | $45,870 | $43,760 |
| 7 | Sacramento, CA | $58,190 | $46,638 | $43,722 |
| 8 | Nashville, TN | $48,640 | $41,262 | $42,831 |
| 26 | Riverside, CA | $51,910 | $42,051 | $39,506 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 36 metros →
About the job: billing and posting clerks
Compile, compute, and record billing, accounting, statistical, and other numerical data for billing purposes. Prepare billing invoices for services rendered or for delivery or shipment of goods.
- Typical education
- High school diploma or equivalent
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- -0.1% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Billing and Posting Clerk salaries elsewhere in California
- San Jose, CA — $70,280
- San Francisco, CA — $66,390
- Sacramento, CA — $58,190
- San Diego, CA — $55,260
- Los Angeles, CA — $53,070
Frequently asked questions
How much does a billing and posting clerk make in Riverside, CA?
The median billing and posting clerk salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $51,910 a year, or about $24.96 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $45,850 and $59,700.
What is a billing and posting clerk’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?
On the median $51,910 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $42,051 a year ($3,504 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,839 in California taxes in 2026.
Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a billing and posting clerk?
Pay here is 7% above the national median of $48,500. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $39,506 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #26 of 36 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a billing and posting clerk afford rent in Riverside, CA?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 51% of a median billing and posting clerk’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Riverside, CA
- First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers — $73,640
- Executive Secretary and Executive Administrative Assistant — $73,290
- Postal Service Mail Carrier — $62,070
- Eligibility Interviewers, Government Programs — $57,470
- Production, Planning, and Expediting Clerks — $56,640
- Bookkeeping, Accounting, and Auditing Clerks — $55,610
- Secretaries and Administrative Assistants, Except Legal, Medical, and Executive — $52,920
- Dispatchers, Except Police, Fire, and Ambulance — $52,000
- Medical Secretary and Administrative Assistant — $49,820
- Customer Service Representative — $47,150
- Office Clerks, General — $46,270
- Teller — $45,880