Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Postal Service Mail Carrier Salary in Riverside, CA

Postal Service Mail Carriers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $62,070 a year — 3% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $49,473 take-home, or $4,123 a month.

Median salary
$62,070
$29.84 per hour
Typical range
$42,390 – $81,040
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
3,130
0.86× national concentration
▲8.0%
Pay trend: The median for postal service mail carriers in Riverside, CA rose from $57,490 (May 2024) to $62,070 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 5.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median postal service mail carrier salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Postal Service Mail Carrier in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$49,473
per year · effective tax rate 20.3%
$4,123Monthly
$2,061Twice a month
$1,903Every 2 weeks
$23.78Hourly
  • Federal income tax$5,268
  • Social Security (6.2%)$3,848
  • Medicare (1.45%)$900
  • California income tax$1,774
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$807
  • Take-home pay$49,473

Marginal rate: 12% federal + 6.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Postal Service Mail Carrier pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$42,390$20.38$35,004$2,917
25th percentile$51,130$24.58$41,481$3,457
Median (50th)$62,070$29.84$49,473$4,123
75th percentile$81,040$38.96$61,481$5,123
90th percentile (top earners)$81,040$38.96$61,481$5,123

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $62,070 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median postal service mail carrier's $49,473 take-home pay has the buying power of $46,479 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
43% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
53% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$2,346
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Postal Service Mail Carrier jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.86).

Best-paying cities for postal service mail carriers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #18 of 25 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Kansas City, MO $61,010$49,271$53,242
2Cleveland, OH $60,260$49,724$52,941
3Houston, TX $62,070$52,053$52,777
4St. Louis, MO $62,070$50,073$52,660
5Tampa, FL $62,070$52,053$51,594
6Pittsburgh, PA $59,880$48,455$51,183
7Phoenix, AZ $64,250$52,407$50,725
8Charlotte, NC $61,010$49,276$50,618
18Riverside, CA$62,070$49,473$46,479

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 25 metros →

About the job: postal service mail carriers

Sort and deliver mail for the United States Postal Service (USPS). Deliver mail on established route by vehicle or on foot.

Typical education
No formal educational credential
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Short-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
-0.3% (slower than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Postal Service Mail Carrier salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a postal service mail carrier make in Riverside, CA?

The median postal service mail carrier salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $62,070 a year, or about $29.84 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $51,130 and $81,040.

What is a postal service mail carrier’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $62,070 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $49,473 a year ($4,123 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $2,581 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a postal service mail carrier?

Pay here is 3% above the national median of $60,550. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $46,479 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #18 of 25 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a postal service mail carrier afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 43% of a median postal service mail carrier’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →