Cost of Living in Kahului, HI
Kahului-Wailuku, HI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Kahului, HI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Kahului, HI?
With a price level of 109.4 (U.S. average = 100), Kahului, HI is more expensive than average. In detail, housing costs run 19% above average; everyday goods run 12% above average; utilities run 91% above average; other services such as healthcare and dining run 3% above average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Kahului, HI vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 109.4 | +9.4% |
| Housing | 119.2 | +19.2% |
| Goods | 111.6 | +11.6% |
| Utilities | 190.6 | +90.6% |
| Other services | 102.9 | +2.9% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Kahului, HI
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,896 | $75,840/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $2,000 | $80,000/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $2,624 | $104,960/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $3,398 | $135,920/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $4,236 | $169,440/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Kahului, HI
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Kahului, HI | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $43,800 | $35,536 |
| $60,000 | $65,600 | $51,434 |
| $80,000 | $87,500 | $65,266 |
| $100,000 | $109,400 | $79,009 |
| $150,000 | $164,100 | $112,386 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Hawaii 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Kahului, HI's median wage of $57,640 takes home about $3,804 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $2,000, which is 53% of take-home pay — well above the 30% guideline, so many workers here share housing or rent smaller units. That leaves about $1,804 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Kahului, HI
- Federal income tax$4,737
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,574
- Medicare (1.45%)$836
- Hawaii income tax$2,850
- Take-home pay$45,643
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 7.60% state
Highest-paying jobs in Kahului, HI
| Job | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|
| Waiter and Waitress | $82,550 | $62,160 | $56,823 |
| Retail Salesperson | $39,630 | $32,478 | $29,689 |
| Fast Food and Counter Worker | $37,840 | $31,161 | $28,485 |
*In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.
Pay and living costs in Hawaii cities
Half of Hawaii’s 627,530 workers earn less than $56,320 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $40,370–$81,510 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Kahului, HI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Urban Honolulu, HI is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Urban Honolulu, HI | $57,220 | 111.0 | $2,016 | 53% | $1,762 | $40,859 |
| Kahului, HI | $57,640 | 109.4 | $2,000 | 53% | $1,804 | $41,724 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Kahului, HI vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kahului, HI | 109.4 | $2,000 | $57,640 | 73,750 |
| Rapid City, SD | 89.2 | $1,001 | $46,270 | 73,820 |
| Blacksburg, VA | 92.7 | $942 | $48,120 | 74,070 |
| Bloomington, IN | 95.1 | $1,036 | $47,660 | 73,240 |
| Auburn, AL | 87.9 | $1,045 | $39,070 | 72,710 |
| Sioux City, IA | 86.5 | $925 | $47,030 | 75,010 |
| Abilene, TX | 90.4 | $1,020 | $44,340 | 75,070 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Kahului, HI expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Kahului-Wailuku, HI metro area are 109.4% of the U.S. average, with housing at 119.2%. It is the #13 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Kahului, HI?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $65,636 in Kahului, HI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $57,640.
Can you afford Kahului, HI on the median wage?
A single worker on the $57,640 median wage takes home about $3,804 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $2,000 would take 53% of that.
How much is rent in Kahului, HI?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Kahului, HI are $1,896 for a studio, $2,000 for one bedroom, $2,624 for two bedrooms and $3,398 for three bedrooms, including utilities.
Top salaries by field in Kahului, HI
Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations
- Waiter and Waitress — $82,550
- Fast Food and Counter Worker — $37,840
Sales and Related Occupations
- Retail Salesperson — $39,630