Cost of Living in Pueblo, CO
Pueblo, CO — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Pueblo, CO to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Pueblo, CO?
With a price level of 91.8 (U.S. average = 100), Pueblo, CO is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 29% below average; everyday goods are 4% below average; utilities are 18% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.
Prices in Pueblo, CO vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 91.8 | −8.2% |
| Housing | 71.3 | −28.7% |
| Goods | 96.1 | −3.9% |
| Utilities | 81.9 | −18.1% |
| Other services | 99.8 | −0.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Pueblo, CO
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $875 | $35,000/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $967 | $38,680/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,269 | $50,760/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,617 | $64,680/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $1,893 | $75,720/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Pueblo, CO
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Pueblo, CO | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $36,700 | $30,762 |
| $60,000 | $55,100 | $44,737 |
| $80,000 | $73,400 | $57,946 |
| $100,000 | $91,800 | $70,081 |
| $150,000 | $137,600 | $99,970 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Colorado 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Pueblo, CO's median wage of $48,940 takes home about $3,338 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $967, which is 29% of take-home pay — within the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $2,371 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Pueblo, CO
- Federal income tax$3,693
- Social Security (6.2%)$3,034
- Medicare (1.45%)$710
- Colorado income tax$1,445
- Take-home pay$40,058
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.40% state
Pay and living costs in Colorado cities
Half of Colorado’s 2,873,900 workers earn less than $59,800 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $43,680–$93,220 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Boulder, CO stretches a paycheck furthest, while Grand Junction, CO is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Denver, CO | $62,320 | 105.8 | $1,754 | 42% | $2,431 | $47,475 |
| Colorado Springs, CO | $52,710 | 100.7 | $1,461 | 41% | $2,116 | $42,620 |
| Boulder, CO | $69,580 | 105.2 | $1,795 | 39% | $2,824 | $52,686 |
| Fort Collins, CO | $55,310 | 101.1 | $1,537 | 41% | $2,204 | $44,396 |
| Greeley, CO | $55,070 | 100.2 | $1,238 | 33% | $2,488 | $44,636 |
| Grand Junction, CO | $48,510 | 95.5 | $986 | 30% | $2,325 | $41,614 |
| Pueblo, CO | $48,940 | 91.8 | $967 | 29% | $2,371 | $43,655 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Pueblo, CO vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pueblo, CO | 91.8 | $967 | $48,940 | 61,780 |
| Santa Fe, NM | 98.8 | $1,390 | $48,710 | 61,770 |
| Hattiesburg, MS | 87.6 | $888 | $37,750 | 62,230 |
| Vineland, NJ | 96.0 | $1,375 | $48,190 | 62,300 |
| Decatur, AL | 87.2 | $776 | $46,280 | 61,240 |
| Muskegon, MI | 92.5 | $942 | $46,060 | 62,340 |
| Dothan, AL | 83.8 | $751 | $38,170 | 60,720 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Pueblo, CO expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Pueblo, CO metro area are 91.8% of the U.S. average, with housing at 71.3%. It is the #251 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Pueblo, CO?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $55,057 in Pueblo, CO (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $48,940.
Can you afford Pueblo, CO on the median wage?
A single worker on the $48,940 median wage takes home about $3,338 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $967 would take 29% of that.
How much is rent in Pueblo, CO?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Pueblo, CO are $875 for a studio, $967 for one bedroom, $1,269 for two bedrooms and $1,617 for three bedrooms, including utilities.