Cost of Living in Winchester, VA
Winchester, VA-WV — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.
Salary comparison calculator
What would you need to earn in Winchester, VA to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?
How expensive is Winchester, VA?
With a price level of 96.5 (U.S. average = 100), Winchester, VA is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 10% below average; everyday goods are 3% below average; utilities are 10% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in utilities.
Prices in Winchester, VA vs. the U.S. average
| Category | Index (U.S. = 100) | Difference |
|---|---|---|
| All items | 96.5 | −3.5% |
| Housing | 90.0 | −10.0% |
| Goods | 96.7 | −3.3% |
| Utilities | 89.7 | −10.3% |
| Other services | 98.8 | −1.2% |
Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Rent in Winchester, VA
| Unit | Monthly rent | Income needed (30% rule) |
|---|---|---|
| Studio | $1,133 | $45,320/yr |
| 1 bedroom | $1,255 | $50,200/yr |
| 2 bedrooms | $1,573 | $62,920/yr |
| 3 bedrooms | $1,965 | $78,600/yr |
| 4 bedrooms | $2,639 | $105,560/yr |
HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.
Salary needed to live in Winchester, VA
To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:
| Salary in an average U.S. city | Equivalent in Winchester, VA | Take-home here |
|---|---|---|
| $40,000 | $38,600 | $31,790 |
| $60,000 | $57,900 | $46,188 |
| $80,000 | $77,200 | $59,515 |
| $100,000 | $96,500 | $71,983 |
| $150,000 | $144,700 | $102,662 |
Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Virginia 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.
A monthly budget on the median wage
A single worker earning Winchester, VA's median wage of $47,070 takes home about $3,176 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,255, which is 40% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,921 a month for everything else.
Take-home pay in Winchester, VA
- Federal income tax$3,468
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,918
- Medicare (1.45%)$683
- Virginia income tax$1,892
- Take-home pay$38,108
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 5.75% state
Pay and living costs in Virginia cities
Half of Virginia’s 4,109,320 workers earn less than $55,690 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,720–$89,420 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Washington, DC stretches a paycheck furthest, while Harrisonburg, VA is the costliest.
| Metro area | Median pay | Price level | 1-BR rent | Rent share | Left after rent / mo | Buying power* |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington, DC | $71,060 | 108.9 | $1,990 | 43% | $2,639 | $51,017 |
| Virginia Beach, VA | $49,430 | 97.9 | $1,508 | 45% | $1,814 | $40,707 |
| Richmond, VA | $51,460 | 97.9 | $1,505 | 44% | $1,944 | $42,289 |
| Roanoke, VA | $47,140 | 93.6 | $1,020 | 32% | $2,160 | $40,762 |
| Kingsport, TN | $45,240 | 86.4 | $818 | 27% | $2,244 | $42,504 |
| Charlottesville, VA | $55,180 | 99.1 | $1,602 | 44% | $2,078 | $44,539 |
| Lynchburg, VA | $46,190 | 89.4 | $1,033 | 33% | $2,088 | $41,910 |
| Blacksburg, VA | $48,120 | 92.7 | $942 | 29% | $2,299 | $41,950 |
| Winchester, VA | $47,070 | 96.5 | $1,255 | 40% | $1,921 | $39,511 |
| Harrisonburg, VA | $46,110 | 94.9 | $1,057 | 34% | $2,059 | $39,405 |
| Staunton, VA | $48,040 | 91.1 | $1,095 | 34% | $2,141 | $42,613 |
*Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.
Winchester, VA vs. similar-size cities
| Metro area | Price level | 1-BR rent | Median wage | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Winchester, VA | 96.5 | $1,255 | $47,070 | 67,740 |
| Burlington, NC | 93.2 | $1,230 | $44,010 | 67,830 |
| Dover, DE | 97.5 | $1,165 | $46,690 | 68,080 |
| Morgantown, WV | 93.3 | $877 | $47,350 | 67,370 |
| Grand Junction, CO | 95.5 | $986 | $48,510 | 67,170 |
| Missoula, MT | 96.4 | $1,388 | $47,830 | 67,070 |
| Traverse City, MI | 93.4 | $1,107 | $47,470 | 68,440 |
Frequently asked questions
Is Winchester, VA expensive to live in?
According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Winchester, VA-WV metro area are 96.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 90.0%. It is the #139 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.
What salary do you need to live in Winchester, VA?
To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,870 in Winchester, VA (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,070.
Can you afford Winchester, VA on the median wage?
A single worker on the $47,070 median wage takes home about $3,176 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,255 would take 40% of that.
How much is rent in Winchester, VA?
HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Winchester, VA are $1,133 for a studio, $1,255 for one bedroom, $1,573 for two bedrooms and $1,965 for three bedrooms, including utilities.