Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Financial Manager Salary in San Antonio, TX

Financial Managers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $144,710 a year — 13% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $110,175 take-home, or $9,181 a month.

Median salary
$144,710
$69.57 per hour
Typical range
$96,010 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
4,910
0.80× national concentration
▼0.3%
Pay trend: The median for financial managers in San Antonio, TX fell from $145,080 (May 2024) to $144,710 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median financial manager salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Financial Manager in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$110,175
per year · effective tax rate 23.9%
$9,181Monthly
$4,591Twice a month
$4,238Every 2 weeks
$52.97Hourly
  • Federal income tax$23,464
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,972
  • Medicare (1.45%)$2,098
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$110,175

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Financial Manager pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$96,010$46.16$76,373$6,364
25th percentile$114,970$55.27$89,711$7,476
Median (50th)$144,710$69.57$110,175$9,181
75th percentile$195,130$93.81$145,296$12,108
90th percentile (top earners)$283,980+$136.53$205,140$17,095

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $144,710 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median financial manager's $110,175 take-home pay has the buying power of $116,322 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
13% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
15% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$8,010
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Financial Manager jobs are less concentrated in San Antonio, TX than nationally (location quotient 0.80), so openings may be scarcer.

Best-paying cities for financial managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 55 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Bridgeport, CT $211,000$146,519$137,107
2New York, NY $221,010$152,151$135,169
3Boston, MA $209,780$145,861$134,725
4San Jose, CA $225,280$147,303$133,399
5Denver, CO $193,400$136,206$128,761
6Austin, TX $167,180$125,534$128,009
7Houston, TX $166,910$125,349$127,091
8Charlotte, NC $172,760$122,963$126,313
29San Antonio, TX$144,710$110,175$116,322

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 55 metros →

About the job: financial managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate accounting, investing, banking, insurance, securities, and other financial activities of a branch, office, or department of an establishment.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
5 years or more
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+9.7% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Financial Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a financial manager make in San Antonio, TX?

The median financial manager salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $144,710 a year, or about $69.57 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $114,970 and $195,130.

What is a financial manager’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $144,710 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $110,175 a year ($9,181 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a financial manager?

Pay here is 13% below the national median of $166,570. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $116,322 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 55 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a financial manager afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 13% of a median financial manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →