Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Manager Salary in San Antonio, TX

Sales Managers in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area earn a median $124,750 a year — 16% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $96,533 take-home, or $8,044 a month.

Median salary
$124,750
$59.98 per hour
Typical range
$63,360 – $233,390
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in San Antonio, TX
4,720
1.02× national concentration
▲4.1%
Pay trend: The median for sales managers in San Antonio, TX rose from $119,870 (May 2024) to $124,750 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.7%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in San Antonio, TX. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in San Antonio, TX
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$96,533
per year · effective tax rate 22.6%
$8,044Monthly
$4,022Twice a month
$3,713Every 2 weeks
$46.41Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,674
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,735
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,809
  • Texas income tax$0
  • Take-home pay$96,533

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Manager pay by experience in San Antonio, TX

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$63,360$30.46$53,090$4,424
25th percentile$82,330$39.58$66,749$5,562
Median (50th)$124,750$59.98$96,533$8,044
75th percentile$169,050$81.27$126,812$10,568
90th percentile (top earners)$233,390$112.21$172,278$14,356

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Texas resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $124,750 buys in San Antonio, TX

Prices in San Antonio, TX are 5.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 5% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $96,533 take-home pay has the buying power of $101,918 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,171
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,419
18% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,873
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in San Antonio, TX as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.02).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
29San Antonio, TX$124,750$96,533$101,918

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

About the job: sales managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.5% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Texas

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in San Antonio, TX?

The median sales manager salary in the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area is $124,750 a year, or about $59.98 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $82,330 and $169,050.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in San Antonio, TX?

On the median $124,750 salary, a single filer living in Texas takes home about $96,533 a year ($8,044 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare in 2026.

Is San Antonio, TX a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 16% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 5.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $101,918 would in a typical U.S. city. San Antonio, TX ranks #29 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in San Antonio, TX?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in San Antonio, TX is $1,171 a month ($1,419 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in San Antonio, TX

Cost of living & all salaries in San Antonio, TX →