Sales Manager Salary
Sales Managers earn a median $148,270 a year nationally. Management Occupations
What sales managers do
Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- Less than 5 years
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +4.5% (about average)
- Openings per year
- 47,300
Employment of sales managers is projected to grow 4.5% from 2025 to 2035, about the same as the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 47,300 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Sales Manager take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$24,319
- Social Security (6.2%)$9,193
- Medicare (1.45%)$2,150
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$112,609
Marginal rate: 24% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $73,170 | $35.18 | $60,305 |
| 25th percentile | $100,360 | $48.25 | $79,433 |
| Median (50th) | $148,270 | $71.28 | $112,609 |
| 75th percentile | $207,340 | $99.68 | $154,333 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $290,540+ | $139.68 | $209,250 |
Best cities for sales managers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Boston, MA | $206,610 | $143,685 | $132,715 | 11,540 |
| 2 | New York, NY | $215,150 | $148,431 | $131,865 | 44,870 |
| 3 | Seattle, WA | $184,320 | $137,249 | $123,500 | 6,620 |
| 4 | Denver, CO | $181,580 | $128,095 | $121,093 | 5,930 |
| 5 | San Jose, CA | $201,780 | $133,079 | $120,517 | 8,940 |
| 6 | Raleigh, NC | $163,520 | $117,016 | $119,213 | 3,280 |
| 7 | Charlotte, NC | $162,000 | $116,038 | $119,199 | 5,930 |
| 8 | Austin, TX | $151,760 | $114,994 | $117,262 | 9,880 |
| 9 | Atlanta, GA | $166,920 | $117,315 | $117,247 | 12,080 |
| 10 | Cleveland, OH | $143,870 | $106,427 | $113,313 | 4,560 |
| 11 | Hartford, CT | $161,410 | $114,055 | $111,007 | 3,020 |
| 12 | Detroit, MI | $155,560 | $111,231 | $110,900 | 8,760 |
| 13 | Philadelphia, PA | $156,500 | $113,429 | $110,604 | 10,200 |
| 14 | Washington, DC | $175,820 | $119,463 | $109,716 | 8,780 |
| 15 | Louisville, KY | $137,880 | $100,799 | $108,300 | 2,710 |
| 16 | Chicago, IL | $158,690 | $112,020 | $108,133 | 25,390 |
| 17 | Cincinnati, OH | $138,790 | $103,095 | $108,100 | 5,180 |
| 18 | Columbus, OH | $138,580 | $102,957 | $107,843 | 4,460 |
| 19 | Milwaukee, WI | $144,560 | $103,792 | $107,071 | 3,240 |
| 20 | Dallas, TX | $144,290 | $109,888 | $106,594 | 26,780 |
| 21 | Indianapolis, IN | $137,410 | $101,162 | $105,711 | 4,200 |
| 22 | Phoenix, AZ | $148,320 | $109,143 | $105,640 | 11,210 |
| 23 | Houston, TX | $135,880 | $104,140 | $105,588 | 16,430 |
| 24 | Nashville, TN | $131,600 | $101,215 | $105,062 | 4,700 |
| 25 | Minneapolis, MN | $158,100 | $109,750 | $104,701 | 8,410 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- New York, NY — $215,150
- Boston, MA — $206,610
- San Jose, CA — $201,780
- Seattle, WA — $184,320
- Denver, CO — $181,580
- Washington, DC — $175,820
- San Francisco, CA — $170,810
- Atlanta, GA — $166,920
- Raleigh, NC — $163,520
- Portland, OR — $162,640
- Charlotte, NC — $162,000
- Hartford, CT — $161,410
- Chicago, IL — $158,690
- Minneapolis, MN — $158,100
- Philadelphia, PA — $156,500
Sales Manager salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $217,640 | +1.5% | $150,118 | $107,670 – $239,200+ | 38,510 |
| Massachusetts | $191,200 | +12.1% | $133,027 | $100,510 – $239,200+ | 15,010 |
| Virginia | $191,130 | +11.8% | $132,139 | $94,710 – $239,200+ | 9,670 |
| Colorado | $180,850 | +3.4% | $127,628 | $105,270 – $239,200+ | 8,780 |
| Washington | $174,000 | +4.1% | $130,195 | $104,000 – $239,200+ | 10,030 |
| New Jersey | $173,020 | +0.9% | $120,694 | $103,580 – $239,200+ | 20,090 |
| Connecticut | $162,110 | +10.0% | $114,492 | $92,530 – $239,200+ | 8,560 |
| Kansas | $159,990 | +5.6% | $112,491 | $91,530 – $239,200+ | 6,820 |
| Georgia | $159,890 | +6.9% | $112,875 | $79,560 – $239,200+ | 17,690 |
| Maine | $158,660 | +49.2% | $109,862 | $66,280 – $213,950 | — |
| Oregon | $155,810 | +21.9% | $104,638 | $86,490 – $239,200+ | 5,260 |
| Illinois | $155,280 | +9.2% | $109,858 | $78,760 – $239,200+ | 32,240 |
| Rhode Island | $154,970 | +15.5% | $111,429 | $90,910 – $239,200+ | 1,120 |
| Minnesota | $151,670 | +2.3% | $105,859 | $79,900 – $239,200+ | 11,240 |
| North Carolina | $150,470 | +11.6% | $108,617 | $69,350 – $239,200+ | 16,920 |
| Arizona | $145,690 | +12.3% | $107,412 | $74,510 – $239,200+ | 13,870 |
| New Hampshire | $141,900 | +1.7% | $108,255 | $88,550 – $239,200+ | 2,820 |
| District of Columbia | $141,800 | −8.1% | $99,102 | $83,560 – $239,200+ | 1,930 |
| Vermont | $138,650 | +12.5% | $99,283 | $87,170 – $239,200+ | 930 |
| Maryland | $137,150 | +6.2% | $98,767 | $67,270 – $239,200+ | — |
| Michigan | $136,870 | +0.3% | $99,250 | $69,790 – $230,070 | 17,950 |
| Utah | $136,520 | +4.7% | $99,400 | $72,800 – $239,200+ | 8,990 |
| South Dakota | $136,360 | +2.1% | $104,468 | $72,510 – $219,050 | 450 |
| Texas | $136,020 | +2.9% | $104,236 | $68,750 – $239,200+ | 76,010 |
| Ohio | $135,510 | +4.1% | $100,943 | $74,190 – $239,200+ | 22,840 |
| Idaho | $135,350 | +6.9% | $97,712 | $70,730 – $224,890 | 2,490 |
| California | $134,910 | +1.9% | $93,406 | $64,430 – $239,200+ | 112,440 |
| Wisconsin | $134,870 | +0.2% | $97,682 | $76,330 – $222,110 | 10,480 |
| Iowa | $134,010 | +4.7% | $98,421 | $72,130 – $220,770 | 3,260 |
| Florida | $131,900 | +4.3% | $101,420 | $71,650 – $239,200+ | 46,480 |
| Indiana | $131,470 | +3.7% | $97,277 | $69,570 – $231,350 | 9,700 |
| South Carolina | $131,080 | +5.8% | $94,151 | $62,060 – $223,760 | 9,340 |
| Pennsylvania | $130,610 | +1.5% | $96,528 | $71,500 – $239,200+ | 20,460 |
| Wyoming | $129,840 | −2.3% | $100,012 | $67,260 – $209,490 | 300 |
| Oklahoma | $128,920 | −0.8% | $94,127 | $63,070 – $239,200+ | 3,250 |
| Kentucky | $128,650 | +6.8% | $94,813 | $67,690 – $236,990 | 6,650 |
| Tennessee | $128,040 | +0.8% | $98,781 | $67,220 – $231,830 | 12,270 |
| Nebraska | $126,990 | +2.0% | $93,165 | $72,410 – $227,870 | 3,000 |
| Alabama | $124,040 | +14.1% | $90,110 | $66,050 – $218,270 | 4,670 |
| North Dakota | $119,990 | −3.6% | $92,162 | $79,610 – $197,290 | 550 |
| Montana | $117,390 | −6.2% | $86,142 | $81,030 – $205,760 | 1,200 |
| Hawaii | $116,340 | −0.3% | $83,363 | $71,290 – $218,870 | 1,710 |
| Missouri | $115,370 | +12.6% | $85,508 | $60,920 – $223,340 | 7,630 |
| New Mexico | $114,080 | +7.3% | $84,826 | $65,190 – $204,790 | 1,750 |
| Louisiana | $110,700 | +7.8% | $83,773 | $61,040 – $217,600 | 4,360 |
| Nevada | $109,790 | +3.6% | $86,067 | $66,320 – $221,030 | 5,770 |
| Mississippi | $108,750 | +2.3% | $81,718 | $58,350 – $217,460 | 1,870 |
| Arkansas | $108,330 | −9.7% | $81,028 | $53,860 – $239,200+ | 3,710 |
| Alaska | $98,860 | +1.6% | $78,378 | $70,370 – $171,700 | 850 |
| West Virginia | $94,830 | −7.0% | $71,907 | $57,150 – $188,170 | 1,110 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Marketing Manager | $166,790 | Bachelor's degree | +6.9% |
| Public Relations Manager | $146,910 | Bachelor's degree | +5.7% |
| Advertising and Promotions Manager | $133,660 | Bachelor's degree | -3.7% |
| Fundraising Manager | $125,470 | Bachelor's degree | +5.4% |
| Purchasing Manager | $148,080 | Bachelor's degree | +4.0% |
| Compensation and Benefits Manager | $149,230 | Bachelor's degree | +1.1% |
| Human Resources Manager | $149,280 | Bachelor's degree | +5.5% |
| Managers, All Other | $141,900 | Bachelor's degree | +4.9% |
| Training and Development Manager | $133,000 | Bachelor's degree | +6.4% |
| Financial Manager | $166,570 | Bachelor's degree | +9.7% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a sales manager make?
The national median salary for sales managers is $148,270 a year ($71.28 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $73,170 and the top 10% earn over $239,200+. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays sales managers the most?
New York has the highest median pay at $217,640. After taxes and local prices, Boston, MA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many sales managers are there in the U.S.?
About 637,080 people work as sales managers nationwide.
All 41 cities
- Atlanta, GA
- Austin, TX
- Boston, MA
- Charlotte, NC
- Chicago, IL
- Cincinnati, OH
- Cleveland, OH
- Columbus, OH
- Dallas, TX
- Denver, CO
- Detroit, MI
- Grand Rapids, MI
- Hartford, CT
- Houston, TX
- Indianapolis, IN
- Jacksonville, FL
- Las Vegas, NV
- Los Angeles, CA
- Louisville, KY
- Miami, FL
- Milwaukee, WI
- Minneapolis, MN
- Nashville, TN
- New York, NY
- Orlando, FL
- Philadelphia, PA
- Phoenix, AZ
- Pittsburgh, PA
- Portland, OR
- Raleigh, NC
- Riverside, CA
- Sacramento, CA
- Salt Lake City, UT
- San Antonio, TX
- San Diego, CA
- San Francisco, CA
- San Jose, CA
- Seattle, WA
- St. Louis, MO
- Tampa, FL
- Washington, DC