Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Manager Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Sales Managers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $137,410 a year — 7% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $101,162 take-home, or $8,430 a month.

Median salary
$137,410
$66.06 per hour
Typical range
$75,810 – $239,200+
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
4,200
0.93× national concentration
▲4.8%
Pay trend: The median for sales managers in Indianapolis, IN rose from $131,110 (May 2024) to $137,410 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 2.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$101,162
per year · effective tax rate 26.4%
$8,430Monthly
$4,215Twice a month
$3,891Every 2 weeks
$48.64Hourly
  • Federal income tax$21,712
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,519
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,992
  • Indiana income tax$4,024
  • Take-home pay$101,162

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 2.95% state

Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $2,755 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $98,406 ($8,201 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Manager pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$75,810$36.45$59,955$4,996
25th percentile$103,510$49.76$78,625$6,552
Median (50th)$137,410$66.06$101,162$8,430
75th percentile$195,400$93.94$139,763$11,647
90th percentile (top earners)$251,320+$120.83$176,664$14,722

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $137,410 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $101,162 take-home pay has the buying power of $105,711 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
15% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$7,188
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.93).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #21 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
21Indianapolis, IN$137,410$101,162$105,711

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

About the job: sales managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.5% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median sales manager salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $137,410 a year, or about $66.06 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $103,510 and $195,400.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $137,410 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $101,162 a year ($8,430 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,024 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 7% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $105,711 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #21 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 15% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →