Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Construction Manager Salary in Indianapolis, IN

Construction Managers in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area earn a median $109,930 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $82,952 take-home, or $6,913 a month.

Median salary
$109,930
$52.85 per hour
Typical range
$61,110 – $169,860
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Indianapolis, IN
2,450
0.91× national concentration
▲7.0%
Pay trend: The median for construction managers in Indianapolis, IN rose from $102,720 (May 2024) to $109,930 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 4.6%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Indianapolis, IN. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Indianapolis, IN
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$82,952
per year · effective tax rate 24.5%
$6,913Monthly
$3,456Twice a month
$3,190Every 2 weeks
$39.88Hourly
  • Federal income tax$15,355
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,816
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,594
  • Indiana income tax$3,213
  • Take-home pay$82,952

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 2.95% state

Living in Indianapolis (Marion County)? City residents also pay Indianapolis (Marion County)’s County income tax — about $2,200 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $80,752 ($6,729 a month). Choose “Indianapolis (Marion County)” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Construction Manager pay by experience in Indianapolis, IN

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$61,110$29.38$49,509$4,126
25th percentile$85,370$41.04$66,399$5,533
Median (50th)$109,930$52.85$82,952$6,913
75th percentile$135,650$65.22$100,011$8,334
90th percentile (top earners)$169,860$81.66$122,384$10,199

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Indiana resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $109,930 buys in Indianapolis, IN

Prices in Indianapolis, IN are 4.3% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 11% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $82,952 take-home pay has the buying power of $86,683 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
18% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,454
21% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,671
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Indianapolis, IN as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.91).

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Indianapolis, IN ranks #15 of 35 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
4Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
5San Francisco, CA $166,030$111,378$96,337
6Portland, OR $146,740$99,336$94,228
7Tampa, FL $120,800$93,813$92,985
8St. Louis, MO $116,680$86,368$90,829
15Indianapolis, IN$109,930$82,952$86,683

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 35 metros →

About the job: construction managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate, usually through subordinate supervisory personnel, activities concerned with the construction and maintenance of structures, facilities, and systems. Participate in the conceptual development of a construction project and oversee its organization, scheduling, budgeting, and implementation.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+9.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Indianapolis, IN?

The median construction manager salary in the Indianapolis-Carmel-Greenwood, IN metro area is $109,930 a year, or about $52.85 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $85,370 and $135,650.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Indianapolis, IN?

On the median $109,930 salary, a single filer living in Indiana takes home about $82,952 a year ($6,913 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $3,213 in Indiana taxes in 2026.

Is Indianapolis, IN a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 4% below the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 4.3% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $86,683 would in a typical U.S. city. Indianapolis, IN ranks #15 of 35 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Indianapolis, IN?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Indianapolis, IN is $1,242 a month ($1,454 for two bedrooms) — 18% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Indianapolis, IN

Cost of living & all salaries in Indianapolis, IN →