Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Construction Manager Salary in St. Louis, MO

Construction Managers in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area earn a median $116,680 a year — 1% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $86,368 take-home, or $7,197 a month.

Median salary
$116,680
$56.10 per hour
Typical range
$72,450 – $169,720
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in St. Louis, MO
2,880
0.88× national concentration
▲11.9%
Pay trend: The median for construction managers in St. Louis, MO rose from $104,310 (May 2024) to $116,680 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 9.5%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in St. Louis, MO. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in St. Louis, MO
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$86,368
per year · effective tax rate 26.0%
$7,197Monthly
$3,599Twice a month
$3,322Every 2 weeks
$41.52Hourly
  • Federal income tax$16,840
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,234
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,692
  • Missouri income tax$4,547
  • Take-home pay$86,368

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.70% state

Living in St. Louis? City residents also pay St. Louis’s Earnings Tax — about $1,167 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $85,201 ($7,100 a month). Choose “St. Louis” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

The St. Louis, MO-IL metro spans Missouri, Illinois. Pick the state you live in — state income tax follows your residence.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Construction Manager pay by experience in St. Louis, MO

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$72,450$34.83$57,331$4,778
25th percentile$92,670$44.55$70,605$5,884
Median (50th)$116,680$56.10$86,368$7,197
75th percentile$139,630$67.13$101,078$8,423
90th percentile (top earners)$169,720$81.60$120,230$10,019

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Missouri resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $116,680 buys in St. Louis, MO

Prices in St. Louis, MO are 4.9% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 21% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $86,368 take-home pay has the buying power of $90,829 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$989
14% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,211
17% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,208
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are about as common in St. Louis, MO as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.88).

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

St. Louis, MO ranks #8 of 35 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
4Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
5San Francisco, CA $166,030$111,378$96,337
6Portland, OR $146,740$99,336$94,228
7Tampa, FL $120,800$93,813$92,985
8St. Louis, MO $116,680$86,368$90,829

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 35 metros →

About the job: construction managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate, usually through subordinate supervisory personnel, activities concerned with the construction and maintenance of structures, facilities, and systems. Participate in the conceptual development of a construction project and oversee its organization, scheduling, budgeting, and implementation.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+9.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in St. Louis, MO?

The median construction manager salary in the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area is $116,680 a year, or about $56.10 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $92,670 and $139,630.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in St. Louis, MO?

On the median $116,680 salary, a single filer living in Missouri takes home about $86,368 a year ($7,197 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,547 in Missouri taxes in 2026.

Is St. Louis, MO a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 1% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 4.9% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $90,829 would in a typical U.S. city. St. Louis, MO ranks #8 of 35 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in St. Louis, MO?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in St. Louis, MO is $989 a month ($1,211 for two bedrooms) — 14% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in St. Louis, MO

Cost of living & all salaries in St. Louis, MO →