Construction Manager Salary
Construction Managers earn a median $114,990 a year nationally. Management Occupations
What construction managers do
Plan, direct, or coordinate, usually through subordinate supervisory personnel, activities concerned with the construction and maintenance of structures, facilities, and systems. Participate in the conceptual development of a construction project and oversee its organization, scheduling, budgeting, and implementation.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Moderate-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +9.1% (much faster than average)
- Openings per year
- 49,700
- Self-employed
- 38%
Employment of construction managers is projected to grow 9.1% from 2025 to 2035, faster than the 3.5% average for all occupations. About 49,700 openings are expected each year, on average, including jobs left by workers who retire or switch careers.
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Construction Manager take-home pay calculator
Starts at the national median. Pick your state to see your real paycheck.
- Federal income tax$16,468
- Social Security (6.2%)$7,129
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,667
- Texas income tax$0
- Take-home pay$89,725
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 0.00% state
Pay by experience
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home (no state tax) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $69,690 | $33.50 | $57,857 |
| 25th percentile | $88,550 | $42.57 | $71,125 |
| Median (50th) | $114,990 | $55.28 | $89,725 |
| 75th percentile | $151,640 | $72.90 | $114,912 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $189,440 | $91.08 | $141,055 |
Best cities for construction managers (after tax & cost of living)
| # | Metro area | Median | Take-home | Real value* | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Seattle, WA | $159,430 | $120,236 | $108,191 | 4,010 |
| 2 | Boston, MA | $156,470 | $110,610 | $102,165 | 7,570 |
| 3 | New York, NY | $158,000 | $110,977 | $98,591 | 12,120 |
| 4 | Nashville, TN | $122,190 | $94,783 | $98,386 | 2,460 |
| 5 | San Francisco, CA | $166,030 | $111,378 | $96,337 | 5,160 |
| 6 | Portland, OR | $146,740 | $99,336 | $94,228 | 2,690 |
| 7 | Tampa, FL | $120,800 | $93,813 | $92,985 | 4,760 |
| 8 | St. Louis, MO | $116,680 | $86,368 | $90,829 | 2,880 |
| 9 | Philadelphia, PA | $124,990 | $92,859 | $90,547 | 3,390 |
| 10 | Raleigh, NC | $119,700 | $88,772 | $90,438 | 3,020 |
| 11 | Denver, CO | $128,850 | $94,374 | $89,216 | 7,250 |
| 12 | Las Vegas, NV | $112,570 | $88,023 | $87,834 | 3,150 |
| 13 | Atlanta, GA | $119,590 | $87,378 | $87,327 | 7,470 |
| 14 | Minneapolis, MN | $126,920 | $90,886 | $86,705 | 3,880 |
| 15 | Indianapolis, IN | $109,930 | $82,952 | $86,683 | 2,450 |
| 16 | Phoenix, AZ | $118,350 | $89,339 | $86,472 | 8,170 |
| 17 | Baltimore, MD | $121,490 | $88,854 | $85,038 | 2,780 |
| 18 | Jacksonville, FL | $107,200 | $84,245 | $84,682 | 2,720 |
| 19 | Sacramento, CA | $129,440 | $90,247 | $84,604 | 2,760 |
| 20 | Columbus, OH | $105,200 | $80,728 | $84,559 | 4,000 |
| 21 | Washington, DC | $129,650 | $91,830 | $84,337 | 6,630 |
| 22 | Cincinnati, OH | $104,710 | $80,396 | $84,299 | 3,050 |
| 23 | Orlando, FL | $108,010 | $84,815 | $83,629 | 4,340 |
| 24 | Cleveland, OH | $101,440 | $78,186 | $83,245 | 2,630 |
| 25 | Riverside, CA | $126,040 | $88,284 | $82,941 | 3,450 |
*Take-home pay in U.S.-average dollars (BEA Regional Price Parities).
Highest-paying cities
- San Francisco, CA — $166,030
- Seattle, WA — $159,430
- New York, NY — $158,000
- Boston, MA — $156,470
- Portland, OR — $146,740
- San Diego, CA — $133,210
- Los Angeles, CA — $131,680
- Washington, DC — $129,650
- Sacramento, CA — $129,440
- Denver, CO — $128,850
- Minneapolis, MN — $126,920
- Riverside, CA — $126,040
- Philadelphia, PA — $124,990
- Nashville, TN — $122,190
- Baltimore, MD — $121,490
Construction Manager salary by state
| State | Median | 1-yr change | Take-home | Range | Jobs |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New York | $155,360 | +14.6% | $109,329 | $86,250 – $239,200+ | 10,280 |
| Washington | $155,070 | +13.9% | $117,256 | $105,770 – $217,920 | 6,010 |
| Massachusetts | $145,010 | −1.9% | $103,350 | $104,100 – $216,920 | 9,870 |
| Alaska | $139,190 | +2.6% | $106,402 | $98,810 – $213,710 | 1,720 |
| New Jersey | $138,230 | +5.9% | $99,131 | $93,130 – $222,580 | 6,910 |
| California | $133,160 | +3.2% | $92,395 | $82,100 – $211,970 | 34,750 |
| Delaware | $132,150 | −2.3% | $94,210 | $95,730 – $209,400 | 610 |
| Oregon | $131,420 | +3.8% | $90,382 | $72,800 – $209,550 | 4,300 |
| New Hampshire | $129,260 | — | $99,615 | $92,300 – $202,820 | 660 |
| Hawaii | $128,910 | +4.9% | $91,109 | $70,230 – $191,980 | 2,890 |
| Maryland | $128,330 | −0.1% | $93,193 | $79,860 – $206,370 | 5,770 |
| District of Columbia | $126,430 | −1.8% | $89,903 | $80,620 – $209,680 | 1,250 |
| Connecticut | $125,190 | +5.5% | $91,472 | $79,990 – $195,100 | 3,620 |
| Colorado | $124,830 | +10.0% | $91,803 | $78,160 – $191,450 | 12,550 |
| Minnesota | $123,400 | +5.0% | $88,742 | $75,130 – $184,260 | 5,800 |
| Kansas | $120,810 | +16.4% | $87,878 | $77,310 – $163,130 | 2,960 |
| Virginia | $119,110 | +11.3% | $86,589 | $79,940 – $183,980 | 7,290 |
| South Dakota | $118,380 | +4.3% | $92,110 | $90,210 – $161,440 | 1,070 |
| Nevada | $115,250 | +10.3% | $89,908 | $81,010 – $175,640 | 4,460 |
| Arizona | $114,680 | +4.1% | $86,849 | $77,990 – $168,560 | 9,910 |
| Wisconsin | $114,190 | +0.9% | $84,491 | $76,990 – $169,700 | 6,080 |
| Florida | $113,130 | +9.5% | $88,417 | $65,200 – $209,450 | 34,010 |
| Missouri | $112,230 | +7.6% | $83,446 | $75,490 – $172,570 | 3,680 |
| Georgia | $110,810 | +9.3% | $81,657 | $71,300 – $180,750 | 10,740 |
| Tennessee | $110,200 | +10.4% | $86,356 | $65,780 – $183,270 | 5,860 |
| Maine | $110,070 | +5.8% | $79,890 | $66,640 – $172,790 | 1,460 |
| Louisiana | $110,010 | +5.3% | $83,308 | $66,790 – $173,910 | 5,530 |
| Illinois | $109,160 | +0.5% | $80,365 | $58,170 – $172,410 | 19,160 |
| Pennsylvania | $108,250 | +4.1% | $81,661 | $78,100 – $173,160 | 6,840 |
| South Carolina | $108,110 | +3.9% | $79,556 | $71,490 – $192,000 | 5,620 |
| North Carolina | $106,640 | +1.8% | $80,105 | $68,960 – $176,690 | 16,310 |
| Indiana | $106,390 | +6.8% | $80,566 | $63,270 – $172,000 | 5,450 |
| Utah | $105,200 | +5.3% | $79,070 | $64,200 – $159,220 | — |
| Idaho | $104,600 | +1.7% | $77,981 | $56,220 – $162,390 | 2,280 |
| New Mexico | $104,550 | +3.9% | $78,589 | $71,830 – $167,440 | 2,480 |
| Montana | $104,480 | +1.6% | $77,789 | $71,930 – $173,630 | 2,140 |
| Rhode Island | $103,990 | +0.5% | $78,649 | $61,300 – $177,360 | 450 |
| Vermont | $103,450 | +3.8% | $77,240 | $76,790 – $143,670 | 930 |
| Michigan | $103,230 | −0.4% | $77,316 | $61,830 – $171,340 | 9,620 |
| North Dakota | $102,070 | +1.0% | $79,905 | $63,470 – $168,570 | 1,450 |
| Ohio | $101,980 | +5.7% | $78,551 | $65,800 – $161,410 | 16,130 |
| Texas | $101,470 | +1.9% | $80,214 | $64,040 – $166,800 | 59,060 |
| Nebraska | $100,820 | +4.2% | $76,049 | $63,840 – $158,140 | 3,430 |
| Oklahoma | $100,690 | +4.5% | $75,680 | $60,310 – $176,080 | 1,980 |
| Mississippi | $99,520 | +6.1% | $75,594 | $63,610 – $161,580 | 1,640 |
| Iowa | $99,280 | +3.1% | $75,553 | $65,260 – $167,250 | 3,070 |
| Kentucky | $97,020 | −2.6% | $73,805 | $53,850 – $195,530 | 2,990 |
| Alabama | $96,960 | +4.7% | $72,458 | $61,970 – $157,460 | 8,560 |
| West Virginia | $95,740 | +25.7% | $72,503 | $57,490 – $152,180 | 600 |
| Wyoming | $92,320 | −4.9% | $73,777 | $62,480 – $160,480 | — |
| Arkansas | $86,310 | −1.0% | $66,396 | $52,570 – $128,320 | 2,280 |
Related jobs
| Job | Median salary | Education | Growth 2025–35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medical and Health Services Manager | $123,860 | Bachelor's degree | +24.2% |
| Education Administrators, Kindergarten through Secondary | $105,870 | Master's degree | -0.3% |
| Education Administrators, Postsecondary | $104,590 | Master's degree | +1.8% |
| Postmaster and Mail Superintendent | $96,660 | High school diploma or equivalent | -0.3% |
| Education Administrators, All Other | $95,200 | Bachelor's degree | +1.6% |
| Emergency Management Director | $93,330 | Bachelor's degree | +3.9% |
| Gambling Manager | $93,220 | High school diploma or equivalent | +3.6% |
| Farmers, Ranchers, and Other Agricultural Managers | $89,900 | High school diploma or equivalent | -3.4% |
| Managers, All Other | $141,900 | Bachelor's degree | +4.9% |
| Social and Community Service Manager | $80,390 | Bachelor's degree | +7.2% |
Frequently asked questions
How much does a construction manager make?
The national median salary for construction managers is $114,990 a year ($55.28 an hour). The lowest-paid 10% earn under $69,690 and the top 10% earn over $189,440. Source: BLS, May 2025.
Which state pays construction managers the most?
New York has the highest median pay at $155,360. After taxes and local prices, Seattle, WA offers the best real take-home pay of any metro area.
How many construction managers are there in the U.S.?
About 380,360 people work as construction managers nationwide.
All 35 cities
- Atlanta, GA
- Austin, TX
- Baltimore, MD
- Birmingham, AL
- Boston, MA
- Charlotte, NC
- Chicago, IL
- Cincinnati, OH
- Cleveland, OH
- Columbus, OH
- Dallas, TX
- Denver, CO
- Detroit, MI
- Houston, TX
- Indianapolis, IN
- Jacksonville, FL
- Las Vegas, NV
- Los Angeles, CA
- Minneapolis, MN
- Nashville, TN
- New York, NY
- Orlando, FL
- Philadelphia, PA
- Phoenix, AZ
- Portland, OR
- Raleigh, NC
- Riverside, CA
- Sacramento, CA
- San Antonio, TX
- San Diego, CA
- San Francisco, CA
- Seattle, WA
- St. Louis, MO
- Tampa, FL
- Washington, DC