Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Construction Manager Salary in Riverside, CA

Construction Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $126,040 a year — 10% more than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $88,284 take-home, or $7,357 a month.

Median salary
$126,040
$60.60 per hour
Typical range
$80,600 – $187,200
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
3,450
0.82× national concentration
▲17.3%
Pay trend: The median for construction managers in Riverside, CA rose from $107,430 (May 2024) to $126,040 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 14.9%. Large one-year swings in local data can partly reflect BLS survey sampling.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median construction manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Construction Manager in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$88,284
per year · effective tax rate 30.0%
$7,357Monthly
$3,678Twice a month
$3,396Every 2 weeks
$42.44Hourly
  • Federal income tax$18,984
  • Social Security (6.2%)$7,814
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,828
  • California income tax$7,492
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,639
  • Take-home pay$88,284

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Construction Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$80,600$38.75$61,218$5,102
25th percentile$98,610$47.41$71,979$5,998
Median (50th)$126,040$60.60$88,284$7,357
75th percentile$155,320$74.67$105,193$8,766
90th percentile (top earners)$187,200$90.00$123,771$10,314

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $126,040 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median construction manager's $88,284 take-home pay has the buying power of $82,941 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
24% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
30% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$5,580
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Construction Manager jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.82).

Best-paying cities for construction managers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #25 of 35 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Seattle, WA $159,430$120,236$108,191
2Boston, MA $156,470$110,610$102,165
3New York, NY $158,000$110,977$98,591
4Nashville, TN $122,190$94,783$98,386
5San Francisco, CA $166,030$111,378$96,337
6Portland, OR $146,740$99,336$94,228
7Tampa, FL $120,800$93,813$92,985
8St. Louis, MO $116,680$86,368$90,829
25Riverside, CA$126,040$88,284$82,941

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 35 metros →

About the job: construction managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate, usually through subordinate supervisory personnel, activities concerned with the construction and maintenance of structures, facilities, and systems. Participate in the conceptual development of a construction project and oversee its organization, scheduling, budgeting, and implementation.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
None required
On-the-job training
Moderate-term on-the-job training
Job outlook, 2025–35
+9.1% (much faster than average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Construction Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a construction manager make in Riverside, CA?

The median construction manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $126,040 a year, or about $60.60 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $98,610 and $155,320.

What is a construction manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $126,040 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $88,284 a year ($7,357 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $9,131 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a construction manager?

Pay here is 10% above the national median of $114,990. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $82,941 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #25 of 35 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a construction manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 24% of a median construction manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →