Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Manager Salary in Riverside, CA

Sales Managers in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area earn a median $103,220 a year — 30% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $74,734 take-home, or $6,228 a month.

Median salary
$103,220
$49.63 per hour
Typical range
$57,650 – $214,340
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Riverside, CA
8,080
1.15× national concentration
▲3.8%
Pay trend: The median for sales managers in Riverside, CA rose from $99,450 (May 2024) to $103,220 (May 2025). That beat inflation (2.4%), a real raise of about 1.4%.

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Riverside, CA. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Riverside, CA
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$74,734
per year · effective tax rate 27.6%
$6,228Monthly
$3,114Twice a month
$2,874Every 2 weeks
$35.93Hourly
  • Federal income tax$13,878
  • Social Security (6.2%)$6,400
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,497
  • California income tax$5,370
  • CA State Disability Insurance (SDI)$1,342
  • Take-home pay$74,734

Marginal rate: 22% federal + 9.30% state

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Manager pay by experience in Riverside, CA

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$57,650$27.72$46,244$3,854
25th percentile$73,510$35.34$56,920$4,743
Median (50th)$103,220$49.63$74,734$6,228
75th percentile$158,120$76.02$106,810$8,901
90th percentile (top earners)$214,340$103.05$140,998$11,750

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, California resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $103,220 buys in Riverside, CA

Prices in Riverside, CA are 6.4% higher than the U.S. average (housing costs are 1.29× the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $74,734 take-home pay has the buying power of $70,211 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,777
29% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$2,201
35% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$4,451
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Riverside, CA as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.15).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Riverside, CA ranks #41 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
41Riverside, CA$103,220$74,734$70,211

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

About the job: sales managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.5% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in California

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Riverside, CA?

The median sales manager salary in the Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario, CA metro area is $103,220 a year, or about $49.63 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $73,510 and $158,120.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Riverside, CA?

On the median $103,220 salary, a single filer living in California takes home about $74,734 a year ($6,228 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $6,712 in California taxes in 2026.

Is Riverside, CA a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 30% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 6.4% above the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $70,211 would in a typical U.S. city. Riverside, CA ranks #41 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Riverside, CA?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Riverside, CA is $1,777 a month ($2,201 for two bedrooms) — 29% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Riverside, CA

Cost of living & all salaries in Riverside, CA →