Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Sales Manager Salary in Grand Rapids, MI

Sales Managers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $131,030 a year — 12% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $95,507 take-home, or $7,959 a month.

Median salary
$131,030
$63.00 per hour
Typical range
$72,070 – $221,790
10th to 90th percentile
Jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
2,490
1.01× national concentration
▲2.5%
Pay trend: The median for sales managers in Grand Rapids, MI rose from $127,790 (May 2024) to $131,030 (May 2025). That roughly kept pace with inflation (2.4%).

Take-home pay calculator

Pre-filled with the median sales manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.

Sales Manager in Grand Rapids, MI
Deductions, kids & local tax

2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

Your take-home pay
$95,507
per year · effective tax rate 27.1%
$7,959Monthly
$3,979Twice a month
$3,673Every 2 weeks
$45.92Hourly
  • Federal income tax$20,181
  • Social Security (6.2%)$8,124
  • Medicare (1.45%)$1,900
  • Michigan income tax$5,318
  • Take-home pay$95,507

Marginal rate: 24% federal + 4.25% state

Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $1,965 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $93,542 ($7,795 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.

Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →

Sales Manager pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI

PercentileSalaryHourlyTake-home / yrPer month
10th percentile (entry level)$72,070$34.65$56,719$4,727
25th percentile$95,720$46.02$72,352$6,029
Median (50th)$131,030$63.00$95,507$7,959
75th percentile$172,350$82.86$121,993$10,166
90th percentile (top earners)$221,790$106.63$155,487$12,957

Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.

What $131,030 buys in Grand Rapids, MI

Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median sales manager's $95,507 take-home pay has the buying power of $99,959 in a typical American city.

1-bedroom rent
$1,242
16% of monthly take-home
2-bedroom rent
$1,479
19% of monthly take-home
Left after 1-BR rent
$6,717
per month for everything else

Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

Sales Manager jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 1.01).

Best-paying cities for sales managers, adjusted for cost of living

Grand Rapids, MI ranks #31 of 41 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.

#Metro areaMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
1Boston, MA $206,610$143,685$132,715
2New York, NY $215,150$148,431$131,865
3Seattle, WA $184,320$137,249$123,500
4Denver, CO $181,580$128,095$121,093
5San Jose, CA $201,780$133,079$120,517
6Raleigh, NC $163,520$117,016$119,213
7Charlotte, NC $162,000$116,038$119,199
8Austin, TX $151,760$114,994$117,262
31Grand Rapids, MI$131,030$95,507$99,959

*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 41 metros →

About the job: sales managers

Plan, direct, or coordinate the actual distribution or movement of a product or service to the customer. Coordinate sales distribution by establishing sales territories, quotas, and goals and establish training programs for sales representatives. Analyze sales statistics gathered by staff to determine sales potential and inventory requirements and monitor the preferences of customers.

Typical education
Bachelor's degree
Work experience
Less than 5 years
On-the-job training
None
Job outlook, 2025–35
+4.5% (about average)

Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.

Sales Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan

Frequently asked questions

How much does a sales manager make in Grand Rapids, MI?

The median sales manager salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $131,030 a year, or about $63.00 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $95,720 and $172,350.

What is a sales manager’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?

On the median $131,030 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $95,507 a year ($7,959 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $5,318 in Michigan taxes in 2026.

Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a sales manager?

Pay here is 12% below the national median of $148,270. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $99,959 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #31 of 41 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.

Can a sales manager afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 16% of a median sales manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.

Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

Cost of living & all salaries in Grand Rapids, MI →