General and Operations Manager Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
General and Operations Managers in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $101,720 a year — 4% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $76,318 take-home, or $6,360 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median general and operations manager salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$13,548
- Social Security (6.2%)$6,307
- Medicare (1.45%)$1,475
- Michigan income tax$4,072
- Take-home pay$76,318
Marginal rate: 22% federal + 4.25% state
Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $1,526 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $74,792 ($6,233 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
General and Operations Manager pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $51,640 | $24.83 | $41,729 | $3,477 |
| 25th percentile | $67,530 | $32.47 | $53,718 | $4,477 |
| Median (50th) | $101,720 | $48.90 | $76,318 | $6,360 |
| 75th percentile | $156,310 | $75.15 | $111,711 | $9,309 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $219,060 | $105.32 | $153,811 | $12,818 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $101,720 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median general and operations manager's $76,318 take-home pay has the buying power of $79,875 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
General and Operations Manager jobs are about as common in Grand Rapids, MI as in the U.S. overall (location quotient 0.81).
Best-paying cities for general and operations managers, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #82 of 175 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Trenton, NJ | $181,450 | $125,919 | $122,038 |
| 2 | Midland, TX | $132,420 | $101,775 | $106,256 |
| 3 | Huntsville, AL | $136,340 | $97,902 | $105,190 |
| 4 | Boulder, CO | $152,100 | $109,242 | $103,841 |
| 5 | Hartford, CT | $148,080 | $105,744 | $102,918 |
| 6 | Seattle, WA | $146,030 | $111,078 | $99,950 |
| 7 | San Jose, CA | $163,860 | $110,125 | $99,730 |
| 8 | Washington, DC | $156,460 | $107,876 | $99,074 |
| 82 | Grand Rapids, MI | $101,720 | $76,318 | $79,875 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 175 metros →
About the job: general and operations managers
Plan, direct, or coordinate the operations of public or private sector organizations, overseeing multiple departments or locations. Duties and responsibilities include formulating policies, managing daily operations, and planning the use of materials and human resources, but are too diverse and general in nature to be classified in any one functional area of management or administration, such as personnel, purchasing, or administrative services. Usually manage through subordinate supervisors.
- Typical education
- Bachelor's degree
- Work experience
- 5 years or more
- On-the-job training
- None
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +5.0% (faster than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
General and Operations Manager salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Lansing, MI — $119,140
- Ann Arbor, MI — $106,000
- Detroit, MI — $104,010
- Flint, MI — $83,020
Frequently asked questions
How much does a general and operations manager make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median general and operations manager salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $101,720 a year, or about $48.90 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $67,530 and $156,310.
What is a general and operations manager’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $101,720 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $76,318 a year ($6,360 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $4,072 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a general and operations manager?
Pay here is 4% below the national median of $105,770. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $79,875 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #82 of 175 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a general and operations manager afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 20% of a median general and operations manager’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Financial Manager — $133,380
- Sales Manager — $131,030
- Industrial Production Manager — $114,410