Updated · 2026 tax rules · Data: IRS, BLS, BEA, HUD · How we calculate

Cost of Living in Grand Rapids, MI

Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI — prices, rents and what jobs really pay here after taxes.

Price level
95.5
U.S. average = 100 · #155 of 387
Median wage
$47,570
all jobs · $3,219/mo take-home
1-bedroom rent
$1,242
HUD fair market rent
▲0.1%
Pay trend: The median for all workers in Grand Rapids, MI rose from $47,510 (May 2024) to $47,570 (May 2025). That trailed inflation (2.4%), so buying power slipped about 2.3%.

Salary comparison calculator

What would you need to earn in Grand Rapids, MI to keep the same lifestyle — after taxes — as in another city?

Cost of living calculator

Uses BEA price levels plus 2026 federal and state taxes in each city's state.

Salary needed to keep your lifestyle
—

    How expensive is Grand Rapids, MI?

    With a price level of 95.5 (U.S. average = 100), Grand Rapids, MI is cheaper than average. In detail, housing costs are 13% below average; everyday goods are 6% below average; utilities are 6% below average; other services such as healthcare and dining cost about the same as the national average. The biggest difference from the national average is in housing.

    Prices in Grand Rapids, MI vs. the U.S. average

    CategoryIndex (U.S. = 100)Difference
    All items95.5−4.5%
    Housing86.6−13.4%
    Goods93.7−6.3%
    Utilities93.8−6.2%
    Other services99.6−0.4%

    Source: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.

    Rent in Grand Rapids, MI

    UnitMonthly rentIncome needed (30% rule)
    Studio$1,126$45,040/yr
    1 bedroom$1,242$49,680/yr
    2 bedrooms$1,479$59,160/yr
    3 bedrooms$1,895$75,800/yr
    4 bedrooms$2,147$85,880/yr

    HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026, population-weighted across the metro's counties.

    Salary needed to live in Grand Rapids, MI

    To keep the same standard of living as in an average-priced U.S. city, you would need to earn roughly:

    Salary in an average U.S. cityEquivalent in Grand Rapids, MITake-home here
    $40,000$38,200$31,501
    $60,000$57,300$46,036
    $80,000$76,400$59,581
    $100,000$95,500$72,206
    $150,000$143,300$103,372

    Scaled by the BEA price level (pre-tax). Take-home: single filer, Michigan 2026 taxes. For a tax-aware comparison with a specific city, use the calculator above.

    A monthly budget on the median wage

    A single worker earning Grand Rapids, MI's median wage of $47,570 takes home about $3,219 a month. A typical one-bedroom rents for $1,242, which is 39% of take-home pay — above the 30% guideline that financial planners suggest. That leaves about $1,977 a month for everything else.

    Take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI

    Paycheck in Grand Rapids, MI
    Deductions, kids & local tax

    2026 tax year. Federal brackets from IRS Rev. Proc. 2025-32.

    Your take-home pay
    $38,632
    per year · effective tax rate 18.8%
    $3,219Monthly
    $1,610Twice a month
    $1,486Every 2 weeks
    $18.57Hourly
    • Federal income tax$3,528
    • Social Security (6.2%)$2,949
    • Medicare (1.45%)$690
    • Michigan income tax$1,771
    • Take-home pay$38,632

    Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state

    Grand Rapids residents also pay a city income tax: about $714 a year on the $47,570 median wage, leaving $37,918. Select “Grand Rapids” under City income tax above to include it.

    Highest-paying jobs in Grand Rapids, MI

    JobMedian salaryTake-homeReal value*
    Financial Manager$133,380$97,013$101,536
    Sales Manager$131,030$95,507$99,959
    Industrial Production Manager$114,410$84,706$88,654
    Software Developer$107,520$80,151$83,888
    General and Operations Manager$101,720$76,318$79,875
    Industrial Engineer$98,940$74,480$77,952
    Mechanical Engineer$96,610$72,940$76,340
    Project Management Specialist$95,020$71,889$75,240
    Registered Nurse$83,920$64,552$67,561
    Accountant and Auditor$76,270$59,495$62,269
    First-Line Supervisor of Construction Trades and Extraction Workers$75,350$58,887$61,632
    Sales Representatives, Wholesale and Manufacturing, Except Technical and Scientific Products$72,170$56,785$59,432
    Buyer and Purchasing Agent$71,160$56,118$58,734
    Sales Representatives of Services, Except Advertising, Insurance, Financial Services, and Travel$66,340$52,915$55,382
    First-Line Supervisor of Production and Operating Workers$66,330$52,908$55,374
    Human Resources Specialist$65,760$52,474$54,920
    Market Research Analyst and Marketing Specialist$64,880$51,804$54,219
    First-Line Supervisor of Office and Administrative Support Workers$64,840$51,774$54,188
    Secondary School Teachers, Except Special and Career/Technical Education$63,730$50,929$53,303
    Industrial Machinery Mechanic$62,620$50,085$52,419

    *In U.S.-average dollars after adjusting for local prices.

    Pay and living costs in Michigan cities

    Half of Michigan’s 4,403,730 workers earn less than $49,270 a year and half earn more; the middle 50% earn $37,070–$77,910 (BLS, May 2025). Prices vary a lot within the state: Lansing, MI stretches a paycheck furthest, while Flint, MI is the costliest.

    Metro areaMedian payPrice level1-BR rentRent shareLeft after rent / moBuying power*
    Detroit, MI$52,080100.3$1,12832%$2,377$41,939
    Grand Rapids, MI$47,57095.5$1,24239%$1,977$40,432
    Ann Arbor, MI$55,380100.9$1,38737%$2,328$44,186
    Lansing, MI$52,80095.0$1,01228%$2,539$44,859
    Flint, MI$45,88093.0$85628%$2,256$40,142
    South Bend, IN$46,54092.9$1,07334%$2,081$40,759
    Kalamazoo, MI$48,51094.8$99830%$2,281$41,488
    Saginaw, MI$46,20090.9$85127%$2,281$41,356
    Traverse City, MI$47,47093.4$1,10734%$2,106$41,292
    Muskegon, MI$46,06092.5$94230%$2,182$40,513
    Niles, MI$45,98092.4$90229%$2,216$40,513
    Jackson, MI$47,76091.8$94629%$2,285$42,249
    Battle Creek, MI$48,69090.5$97630%$2,314$43,609
    Monroe, MI$46,24093.5$1,01132%$2,124$40,238
    Midland, MI$49,34091.9$92528%$2,407$43,492

    *Yearly take-home pay (on each metro’s median wage, single filer) in U.S.-average dollars. Price level: BEA RPP 2024 (U.S. = 100). Rent: HUD FY2026 one-bedroom fair market rent.

    Grand Rapids, MI vs. similar-size cities

    Metro areaPrice level1-BR rentMedian wageJobs
    Grand Rapids, MI95.5$1,242$47,570598,260
    Hartford, CT102.7$1,477$59,940599,770
    Memphis, TN92.2$1,137$46,890611,670
    Richmond, VA97.9$1,505$51,460660,350
    Buffalo, NY95.8$1,139$50,790534,550
    Birmingham, AL91.6$1,115$47,770520,290
    Oklahoma City, OK90.4$1,002$47,230677,680

    Frequently asked questions

    Is Grand Rapids, MI expensive to live in?

    According to the Bureau of Economic Analysis, overall prices in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area are 95.5% of the U.S. average, with housing at 86.6%. It is the #155 most expensive of 387 metro areas we track.

    What salary do you need to live in Grand Rapids, MI?

    To match the buying power of a $60,000 salary in an average-priced U.S. city you would need about $57,328 in Grand Rapids, MI (before tax differences). The median wage across all jobs here is $47,570.

    Can you afford Grand Rapids, MI on the median wage?

    A single worker on the $47,570 median wage takes home about $3,219 a month after 2026 taxes; a one-bedroom at $1,242 would take 39% of that.

    How much is rent in Grand Rapids, MI?

    HUD’s FY2026 fair market rents for Grand Rapids, MI are $1,126 for a studio, $1,242 for one bedroom, $1,479 for two bedrooms and $1,895 for three bedrooms, including utilities.

    Top salaries by field in Grand Rapids, MI

    Management Occupations

    Business and Financial Operations Occupations

    Computer and Mathematical Occupations

    Architecture and Engineering Occupations

    Educational Instruction and Library Occupations

    Healthcare Practitioners and Technical Occupations

    Healthcare Support Occupations

    Protective Service Occupations

    Food Preparation and Serving Related Occupations

    Building and Grounds Cleaning and Maintenance Occupations

    Sales and Related Occupations

    Office and Administrative Support Occupations

    Construction and Extraction Occupations

    Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Occupations

    Production Occupations

    Transportation and Material Moving Occupations

    Other cities in Michigan

    Michigan paycheck calculator →