Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand Salary in Grand Rapids, MI
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area earn a median $36,130 a year — 10% less than the national median. After 2026 taxes, that is $29,926 take-home, or $2,494 a month.
Take-home pay calculator
Pre-filled with the median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in Grand Rapids, MI. Enter your own offer to see your paycheck.
- Federal income tax$2,156
- Social Security (6.2%)$2,240
- Medicare (1.45%)$524
- Michigan income tax$1,285
- Take-home pay$29,926
Marginal rate: 12% federal + 4.25% state
Living in Grand Rapids? City residents also pay Grand Rapids’s city income tax — about $542 a year on this salary — which lowers take-home pay to $29,384 ($2,449 a month). Choose “Grand Rapids” under City income tax in the calculator. Suburban residents usually don’t pay it.
Got an offer somewhere else? Compare it with this one after taxes and rent →
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand pay by experience in Grand Rapids, MI
| Percentile | Salary | Hourly | Take-home / yr | Per month |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10th percentile (entry level) | $30,220 | $14.53 | $25,428 | $2,119 |
| 25th percentile | $34,220 | $16.45 | $28,472 | $2,373 |
| Median (50th) | $36,130 | $17.37 | $29,926 | $2,494 |
| 75th percentile | $44,720 | $21.50 | $36,463 | $3,039 |
| 90th percentile (top earners) | $49,500 | $23.80 | $40,100 | $3,342 |
Wages: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics, May 2025. Take-home: single filer, Michigan resident, 2026 tax rules.
What $36,130 buys in Grand Rapids, MI
Prices in Grand Rapids, MI are 4.5% lower than the U.S. average (housing costs are 13% below the national average). Adjusted for local prices, a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand's $29,926 take-home pay has the buying power of $31,321 in a typical American city.
Rents: HUD Fair Market Rents, FY2026 (40th-percentile gross rent incl. utilities). Price levels: BEA Regional Price Parities, 2024.
Grand Rapids, MI has 1.7× the national concentration of laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand jobs — a strong local market for this occupation.
Best-paying cities for laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand, adjusted for cost of living
Grand Rapids, MI ranks #159 of 164 metro areas once taxes and local prices are taken into account.
| # | Metro area | Median salary | Take-home | Real value* |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Waterloo, IA | $47,440 | $39,147 | $44,967 |
| 2 | Fargo, ND | $45,690 | $38,892 | $42,799 |
| 3 | Des Moines, IA | $46,370 | $38,328 | $41,797 |
| 4 | Louisville, KY | $46,830 | $38,286 | $41,135 |
| 5 | Chambersburg, PA | $47,540 | $38,919 | $41,122 |
| 6 | Cedar Rapids, IA | $43,300 | $35,978 | $40,441 |
| 7 | Youngstown, OH | $41,540 | $35,197 | $40,274 |
| 8 | Tyler, TX | $43,390 | $37,044 | $40,197 |
| 159 | Grand Rapids, MI | $36,130 | $29,926 | $31,321 |
*Take-home pay divided by the BEA price level, so every city is measured in U.S.-average dollars. See all 164 metros →
About the job: laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand
Manually move freight, stock, luggage, or other materials, or perform other general labor.
- Typical education
- No formal educational credential
- Work experience
- None required
- On-the-job training
- Short-term on-the-job training
- Job outlook, 2025–35
- +1.8% (slower than average)
Source: BLS Standard Occupational Classification and Employment Projections, 2025–35.
Laborers and Freight, Stock, and Material Movers, Hand salaries elsewhere in Michigan
- Kalamazoo, MI — $44,350
- Lansing, MI — $40,060
- Detroit, MI — $40,330
Frequently asked questions
How much does a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand make in Grand Rapids, MI?
The median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand salary in the Grand Rapids-Wyoming-Kentwood, MI metro area is $36,130 a year, or about $17.37 an hour, according to the Bureau of Labor Statistics (May 2025). The middle half earn between $34,220 and $44,720.
What is a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s take-home pay in Grand Rapids, MI?
On the median $36,130 salary, a single filer living in Michigan takes home about $29,926 a year ($2,494 a month) after federal tax, Social Security, Medicare and $1,285 in Michigan taxes in 2026.
Is Grand Rapids, MI a good place to work as a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand?
Pay here is 10% below the national median of $40,240. Local prices are 4.5% below the U.S. average, so the take-home pay buys what $31,321 would in a typical U.S. city. Grand Rapids, MI ranks #159 of 164 metro areas for cost-of-living-adjusted pay in this job.
Can a laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand afford rent in Grand Rapids, MI?
HUD’s fair market rent for a one-bedroom in Grand Rapids, MI is $1,242 a month ($1,479 for two bedrooms) — 50% of a median laborers and freight, stock, and material movers, hand’s monthly take-home pay. Financial planners usually suggest keeping rent under about 30%.
Related jobs in Grand Rapids, MI
- Heavy and Tractor-Trailer Truck Driver — $58,270
- Light Truck Driver — $43,490
- Industrial Truck and Tractor Operator — $41,300
- Stocker and Order Filler — $35,840
- Packers and Packagers, Hand — $35,570